Ulrich Matthes


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,295 this week
Trailer
1:52 | Trailer
Ulrich Matthes was born on May 9, 1959 in West Berlin, West Germany. He is an actor, known for Downfall (2004), The Ninth Day (2004) and Feuerreiter (1998). See full bio »

3 Time Travel Movies You May Have Missed

We've curated a list of lesser-known films to help you explore the space-time continuum from the comfort of your couch.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Hidden Life
Wed, Jan 27 6:05 AM PST on HBOSIG (521)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 22 Apr 2018
 
a list of 471 people
created 29 Oct 2018
 
a list of 752 people
created 09 Mar 2018
 
a list of 653 people
created 29 Jun 2016
 
a list of 1478 people
created 04 Aug 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ulrich Matthes's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Downfall Joseph Goebbels
(2004)
The Ninth Day Abbé Henri Kremer
(2004)
Feuerreiter Baron Isaac von Sinclair
(1998)
A Hidden Life Lorenz Schwaninger
(2019)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (57 credits)
 2020 Playing God (TV Movie)
Bischof Thiel
 2020 Der Menschenfeind (TV Movie)
Alceste
 2020 Das Boot (TV Series)
Hoffmanns Father
- Auf der anderen Seite (2020) ... Hoffmanns Father
 2019 A Hidden Life
Lorenz Schwaninger
 2019 Sarah Kohr (TV Series)
Artem Lasarew
- Das verschwundene Mädchen (2019) ... Artem Lasarew
 2017 Narration
 2017 The Puppeteers (TV Mini-Series)
Kardinal Borgia
- Aus dem Feuer (2017) ... Kardinal Borgia
 2017 Krieg
Arnold
 2017 Gift (TV Movie)
Matteo Kälin
 2016 Geschichte einer Liebe: Freya (Documentary)
Helmuth (voice)
 2016 Der Dicke liebt (Short)
Direktor
 2016 Die vierte Gewalt (TV Movie)
Herausgeber
 2016 Die vermisste Frau (TV Movie)
Bruno / hitman
 2016 Exiled
Ulrihs
 2015 Kinder der Sonne (Video)
Pawel Fjodorowitsch Protassow
 2014 Bornholmer Straße (TV Movie)
Hartmut Kummer
 2011-2014 Tatort (TV Series)
Richard Harloff / Günther Kremer
- Im Schmerz geboren (2014) ... Richard Harloff
- Stille Wasser (2011) ... Günther Kremer
 2013 The Notebook
Apa
 2012 A Little Suicide (Short)
The Cockroach (voice)
 2011 Cities (Short) (voice)
 2011 Faust Sonnengesang (voice)
 2011 Calm at Sea
Ernst Jünger
 2011 Cracks in the Shell
Ben Kästner
 2010 Neue Vahr Süd (TV Movie)
Hauptmann
 2009 SOKO Leipzig (TV Series)
Victor Hauptmann
- Entführung in London (2009) ... Victor Hauptmann
 2008 The Bill (TV Series)
Victor Hauptmann
- Proof of Life: Part 2 (2008) ... Victor Hauptmann
- Proof of Life: Part 1 (2008) ... Victor Hauptmann
 2008 Novemberkind
Robert von der Mühlen
 2006 Vineta
Dr. Leonhard
 2004 Downfall
Joseph Goebbels
 2004 The Ninth Day
Abbé Henri Kremer
 2004 Traffic Affairs
Peter
 2002 Mörderherz (TV Movie)
Dr. Graf
 2000 A Case for Two (TV Series)
Michael Strobel
- Blutiges Pfand (2000) ... Michael Strobel
 2000 The Farewell
Wolfgang Harig
 2000 Der Hahn ist tot (TV Movie)
Kommissar Steiner
 1999 Framed (Short)
Beck
 1997-1999 Polizeiruf 110 (TV Series)
Psychologe / Tanjas Partner
- Mörderkind (1999) ... Psychologe
- Der Sohn der Kommissarin (1997) ... Tanjas Partner
 1999 Aimee & Jaguar
Eckert (SS)
 1998 Feuerreiter
Baron Isaac von Sinclair
 1998 Abgehauen (TV Movie)
Eberhard E.
 1997 Winter Sleepers
Rene
 1997 Todesspiel (TV Movie documentary)
Jan-Carl Raspe
 1997 The Old Fox (TV Series)
Andreas Gobel
- Der Tod der Eltern (1997) ... Andreas Gobel
 1987-1997 Derrick (TV Series)
Harald Breuer / Robert Lohmann / Holger Küster / ...
- Eine kleine rote Zahl (1997) ... Harald Breuer
- Mann im Regen (1993) ... Robert Lohmann
- Verlorene Würde (1991) ... Holger Küster
- Der Tote auf der Parkbank (1987) ... Ulrich Huberti
 1995 Nikolaikirche (TV Movie)
Alexander 'Sascha' Bacher
 1995 Der Mörder und sein Kind (TV Movie)
Rainer Dreyer
 1995 Ein falscher Schritt
Georg Klein
 1995 Wolff's Turf (TV Series)
Danzer
- Sommersprossen (1995) ... Danzer
 1992 Herr Ober!
TV-Showmaster
 1987 Professor Bernhardi (TV Movie)
Dr. Oskar Bernhardi
 1985 Ein besserer Herr (TV Movie)
Harry Compass
 1973 Artur, Peter und der Eskimo (TV Movie)
Peter
 1971 Besuch der tochter (TV Movie)
Thomas
 1970 Die Wesenacks (TV Movie)
Fränzchen (as Ulli Matthes)
 1969 An einem Tag im September (TV Short)
Max
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audio book "Siddhartha" (Hermann Hesse), read by Ulrich Matthes (Mar 2002) See more »

Alternate Names:

Uli Matthes | Ulli Matthes

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[asked about his background in voice acting] No, unfortunately I haven't [ever dubbed an adult movie]. I would have found that funny. I would have had fun doing this. See more »

Trivia:

His brother Dieter (*1952) is a doctor, photographer and actor. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed