STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,334 this week

Bruno Mattei (1931–2007)


Born in 1931, Bruno Mattei grew up in Rome, Italy, where his father owned a small film editing studio. At age 20 Bruno started working odd jobs at his father's company as his assistant, then went on to other small spots. He wanted to follow in his father's footsteps as a film editor, and soon found himself working as an editor for a number of ... See full bio »
1 video »

IMDb's Guide to Tribeca

Find out what's happening at the 2018 Tribeca Film Festival. Check out what's screening, photos from the event, and more.

Get more Tribeca

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 07 Apr 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 26 Mar 2014
 
a list of 59 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 73 people
created 03 Apr 2015
 
a list of 201 people
created 02 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruno Mattei's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rats - Notte di terrore
(1984)
Hell of the Living Dead
(1980)
Strike Commando
(1987)
Attrazione pericolosa
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (56 credits)
 2004 Mondo Cannibal (Video)
 2002 Capriccio veneziano (Video)
 2002 Privè (Video)
 2002 Belle da morire (Video)
 1995 Cruel Jaws (TV Movie) (as Andy Lamar)
 1990 Three for One (as J.B. Matthews)
 1990 Desire
 1990 Night Killer (as J.B. Matthews)
 1989 Appuntamento a Trieste (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1989)
- Episode #1.2 (1989)
- Episode #1.1 (1989)
 1989 Terminator II
 1988 Zombi 3 (uncredited)
 1988 Cop Game
 1987 Double Target (as Vincent Dawn)
 1987 Strike Commando (as Vincent Dawn)
 1983 Una ragazza vogliosa (as J.B. Mathews)
 1983 I sette magnifici gladiatori (as A. Swyftte)
 1982 Caged Women
 1981 Gocce d'amore
 1976 Velluto nero
 1976 Eva nera (as B. Mattei)
 1975 La collegiale
 1970 O lipotaktis
 1970 Count Dracula
 1969 99 Women (Italian version)
 1967 Goldface il fantastico Superman (as Jordan B. Matthews)
 1967 El hombre del puño de oro (as Jordan B. Matthews)
 1966 Agent 3S3, Massacre in the Sun (as Jordan B. Matthews)
 1966 Uccidete Johnny Ringo (as J.B. Matthews)
 1965 Desperate Mission (as Jordan B. Matthews)
 1965 Agent 3S3: Passport to Hell (as Jordan B. Matthews)
 1962 Mondo caldo di notte (Documentary)
 1961 Battaglie sui mari (Documentary)
Show Show Director (54 credits)
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (16 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Cardoso | Norman Dawn | Vincent Dawn | David Graham | David Hunt | Bob Hunter | Frank Klox | Andy Lamar | Pierre Le Blanc | Jimmy B. Matheus | Jimmy Matheus | J.B. Mathews | B. Mattei | J.B. Matthews | Jordan B. Matthews | J. Metheus | Martin Miller | Erik Montgomery | Herik Montgomery | Stefan Oblowsky | Gilbert Roussel | George Smith | William Snyder | A. Swyftte
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Movies are supposed to be entertaining. So, they have to be made with that kind of spirit.

Trivia:

He is referred to in some circles as "The Italian Ed Wood" due to his constant usage of stock footage, soundtrack borrowing, bad acting and silly dialog within his productions.

Nickname:

The Italian Ed Wood

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page