No photo available. Represent Kurt Masur? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 673,536 this week

Kurt Masur (I) (1927–2015)

One of the most respected and admired artists of his generation, Kurt Masur is a regular guest conductor with the foremost orchestras of North America and Europe. Born in Brieg (Silesia) in 1927, Kurt Masur studied piano, composition and conducting at the Leipzig Conservatory. In 1955, he had his first important engagement conducting the Dresden ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 19 Dec 2016
 
a list of 800 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 121 people
created 18 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kurt Masur's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Wild at Heart Soundtrack
(1990)
The Hours Soundtrack
(2002)
(1989)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2009 Anne-Sophie Mutter & Mendelssohn (TV Movie) (performer: "Violin concerto e-moll op. 64")
 2009 Anne-Sophie Mutter: Encounters with Mendelssohn (Video documentary short) (performer: "Violin concerto e-moll op. 64")
 2006 Copying Beethoven (performer: "Symphony No. 7 in A major Op. 92")
 2004 La neuvième (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "9th Symphony")
 2002 The Hours (performer: "Beim Schlafengehen")
 1996 Children of the Revolution (performer: "Alexander Nevsky Cantata")
 1992 Stalin (TV Movie) (performer: "Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78" - as Kurt Mazur)
 1990 Wild at Heart (performer: "Im Abendrot")
 1990 Romeo (performer: "Wiegenlied" (Berceuse))
 1989 Too Beautiful for You (performer: "ROSAMUNDE D 797: Entr'acte no 2" - as Kurt Mazur)
Show Show Music department (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote foreword for "Conversations with Joseph Flummerfelt" by Don Nally.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Prof. Kurt Masur

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was conductor of the Orchestre National de France. from 2002 to 2008. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed