No photo available. Represent Steve Mason? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 120,719 this week

Steve Mason (II)

Steve Mason was born in 1954 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Strictly Ballroom (1992), Bootmen (2000) and Rollerball (2002). He is married to Ann Murtha. See full bio »

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 92 people
created 06 Jun 2013
 
a list of 305 people
created 04 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Mason's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Strictly Ballroom Cinematographer
(1992)
Bootmen Cinematographer
(2000)
Rollerball Cinematographer
(2002)
Basic Cinematographer
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (43 credits)
 2021 13 Minutes (director of photography)
 2016 Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (TV Mini Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes)
- Summer (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Fall (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Spring (2016) ... (director of photography)
- Winter (2016) ... (director of photography)
 2014/I The Bag Man (director of photography)
 2013 Castle (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Hunt (2013)
- Target (2013)
- Death Gone Crazy (2013)
 2011 California Romanza (Short)
 2009 Army (Short)
 2007 Mad Men (TV Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes)
- The Wheel (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Nixon vs. Kennedy (2007) ... (director of photography)
- Indian Summer (2007) ... (director of photography)
- The Hobo Code (2007) ... (director of photography)
 2007 Viva Laughlin (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2007)
 2005 Murder Book (TV Movie)
 2005 Venom (director of photography)
 2005 Harsh Times (director of photography)
 2005 The Wendell Baker Story (director of photography)
 2003 Basic
 2002 Rollerball (director of photography)
 2000 Bootmen (director of photography)
 2000 The 70s: The Decade That Changed Television (TV Movie documentary)
 1998 BASEketball (director of photography)
 1997 Fame L.A. (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1997)
- Episode #1.2 (1997)
- Episode #1.1 (1997)
 1997 Buddy (director of photography)
 1997 That Old Feeling (director of photography)
 1994 Kid in a Bin (Short)
 1993 Tit for Tat (Documentary)
 1993 The Custodian
 1992 Redheads
 1992 Strictly Ballroom (director of photography)
 1991 Waiting
 1988 Touch the Sun: Devil's Hill (TV Movie)
 1984 Fresh on Time (Documentary short)
 1977 Highway One (Documentary)
 1974 Moongirl (Music Video)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (14 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stephen Mason

Spouse:

Ann Murtha

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed