No photo available. Represent Sarah Y. Mason? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 182,420 this week

Sarah Y. Mason (1896–1980)

Sarah Y. Mason was born on March 31, 1896 in Pima, Arizona, USA. Sarah Y. was a writer, known for Little Women (1933), Magnificent Obsession (1954) and The Girl Said No (1930). Sarah Y. was previously married to Victor Heerman. Sarah Y. died on November 28, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 84 people
created 16 Aug 2012
 
a list of 877 people
created 03 Apr 2018
 
list image
a list of 249 people
created 15 May 2014
 
a list of 232 people
created 24 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sarah Y. Mason's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Little Women Writer
(1933)
(1954)
(1930)
Golden Boy Writer
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (33 credits)
 1954 Magnificent Obsession (based upon the screenplay by)
 1949 Little Women (screen play)
 1944 Meet Me in St. Louis (uncredited)
 1941 A Girl, a Guy, and a Gob (additional dialogue - uncredited)
 1940 Pride and Prejudice (contributor to treatment - uncredited)
 1939 Golden Boy (screenplay)
 1937 Stella Dallas (screenplay)
 1935 Magnificent Obsession (screenplay)
 1935 Break of Hearts (screen play)
 1934 The Little Minister (screen play)
 1934 Imitation of Life (contributor to treatment - uncredited)
 1934 The Age of Innocence (screen play)
 1933 Little Women (screen play)
 1933 Chance at Heaven (screen play)
 1932 The Age of Consent (screenplay)
 1932 Shopworn (story)
 1931 The Man in Possession (additional dialogue) / (screen adaptation)
 1930 Love in the Rough (adaptation)
 1930 The Girl Said No (adapted by)
 1930 They Learned About Women (scenario)
 1927 The Cradle Snatchers (scenario)
 1927 Backstage (story)
 1927 One Hour of Love (scenario)
 1924 Leap Year (from the story by)
 1923 Modern Matrimony (writer)
 1921 A Divorce of Convenience (scenario)
 1921 The Girl from Nowhere (scenario)
 1921 The Chicken in the Case (scenario)
 1920 The Poor Simp (scenario)
 1920 Held in Trust (scenario)
 1920 Bright Skies (scenario)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sara Y. Mason

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)

Spouse:

Victor Heerman  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The very first continuity girl, a job now known as script supervisor. She suggested the position to Allan Dwan, who accepted the idea for his film Arizona (1918). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed