STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,545 this week

Francesco Maselli


Francesco Maselli was born on December 9, 1930 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He is a director and writer, known for Storia d'amore (1986), Codice privato (1988) and Gli sbandati (1955). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 120 people
created 01 May 2017
 
list image
a list of 1330 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 07 Feb 2012
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 110 people
created 20 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Francesco Maselli's work have you seen?
9 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Storia d'amore Director
(1986)
Codice privato Director
(1988)
Gli sbandati Director
(1955)
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (50 credits)
 2011 Scossa (segment "Sciacalli")
 2008 All Human Rights for All (segment "Art. 30")
 2007 Civico zero
 2005 Frammenti di Novecento (Documentary)
 2003 Lettere dalla Palestina (Documentary)
 2003 Firenze, il nostro domani (Documentary)
 2001 Another World Is Possible (Documentary) (supervision)
 1999 Il compagno (TV Movie)
 1996 Intolerance (segment "Pietas")
 1995 Roma dodici Novembre 1994 (Documentary short)
 1991 L'alba
 1990 Il segreto
 1984 L'addio a Enrico Berlinguer (Documentary)
 1980 Tre operai (TV Mini-Series)
 1975 Il sospetto
 1968 A Fine Pair
 1964 L'Italia con Togliatti (Documentary short)
 1961 Le italiane e l'amore (segment "Le adolescenti")
 1959 La scuola romana (Documentary short)
 1959 Adolescenza (Documentary short)
 1958 I bambini al cinema (Documentary short)
 1958 I bambini e gli animali (Documentary short)
 1958 Un fatto di cronaca (Short)
 1957 Campioni per due ore (Documentary short)
 1955 Festa dei morti in Sicilia (Documentary short)
 1955 Uno spettacolo di pupi (Documentary short)
 1955 Gli sbandati
 1954 Cantamaggio a Cervarezza (Short)
 1953 Città che dorme (Documentary short)
 1953 Love in the City (segment "Storia di Caterina")
 1953 Fioraie (Documentary short)
 1952 Zona pericolosa (Documentary short)
 1952 Ombrellai (Documentary short)
 1952 Niente va perduto (Documentary short)
 1952 Bambini (Documentary short)
 1952 Sport minore (Documentary short)
 1951 Bagnaia, villagio italiano (Documentary short)
 1950 Finestre (Documentary short)
 1949 Tibet proibito (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (25 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Citto Maselli | Franco Maselli
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After graduating from Rome's Centro Sperimentale ,where he studied the art of cinematography, in 1949, Maselli became an assistant to Luigi Chiarini ,Michelangelo Antonioni,and then Luchino Visconti. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed