STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 84,331 this week

Hugh Masekela (1939–2018)


Hugh Masekela was born on April 4, 1939 in Wilbank, South Africa as Hugh Ramapolo Masekela. He is known for his work on The Jewel of the Nile (1985), The Last King of Scotland (2006) and Blended (2014). He was married to Elinam Cofie, Jabu Mbatha, Chris Calloway and Miriam Makeba. He died on January 23, 2018 in Johannesburg, South Africa. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 114 people
created 04 Apr 2015
 
a list of 752 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 295 people
created 02 Jan 2018
 
list image
a list of 97 people
created 28 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugh Masekela's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1985)
(2006)
Blended Soundtrack
(2014)
Battle of the Sexes Soundtrack
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (5 credits)
 2014 A Snake Gives Birth to a Snake (Documentary)
 1996 Mandela (Documentary)
 1993 Children of Africa (TV Special)
 1991 Soweto
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(July 18 to September 29, 1991) He was additional composer and lyricist for the musical, "Sarafina! The Musical Celebration," in the 25th Anniversary Season presented by Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson at the James A. Doolittle Theatre (University of California) in Los Angeles, California. Mbongeni Ngema was developer, writer and... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hugh Ramopolo Masekela

Spouse:

Elinam Cofie  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a jazz trumpeter, singer, and composer. He started playing trumpet at 14, and had an influential role in the music scene in Johannesburg as a member of the Jazz Epistles. In the 1960s, he went into exile in the UK and the US where he used music to spread awareness of the oppressive system of apartheid in South Africa. In 1968, he had an international number-one instrumental hit with "... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed