No photo available. Represent Eric Maschwitz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 131,185 this week

Eric Maschwitz (I) (1901–1969)

Eric Maschwitz was born on June 10, 1901 in Birmingham, England as Albert Eric Maschwitz. He was a producer and writer, known for In the Line of Fire (1993), Carol (2015) and Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939). He was married to Phyllis Gordon and Hermione Gingold. He died on October 27, 1969 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 68) in London, England, UK

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Maschwitz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

In the Line of Fire Soundtrack
(1993)
Carol Soundtrack
(2015)
(1939)
Empire of the Sun Soundtrack
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
  Our Man at St. Mark's (TV Series) (producer - 20 episodes, 1963 - 1966) (executive producer - 2 episodes, 1965)
- When Will They Ever Learn? (1966) ... (producer)
- My Uncle Oswald (1966) ... (producer)
- Ships That Pass (1966) ... (producer)
- Cross Your Heart and Hope to Die (1966) ... (producer)
 1957 Destination Downing Street (TV Series) (producer - 25 episodes)
- Danger's End: Part 4 (1957) ... (producer)
- Danger's End: Part 3 (1957) ... (producer)
- Danger's End: Part 2 (1957) ... (producer)
- Danger's End: Part 1 (1957) ... (producer)
- The Empty Man: Part 4 (1957) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Music department (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (85 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He wrote and composed for the revue, "This World of Ours," at the Gate Studio Theatre in London, England with Hermione Gingold, Charlotte Leigh, Hedley Briggs, Tony Forwood, Michael Anthony, Googie Withers, Peter Borrett, and Rosalind Iden in the cast. Ronald Hill, Diana Morgan, Robert MacDermott, Geoffrey Wright, Herbert ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Holt Marvel | Holt Marvell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Screenwriter, playwright and songwriter, educated at Cambridge University. With the BBC from 1926 as commentator, editor of Radio Times and director of variety programs from 1933-37. Briefly in Hollywood with MGM as scriptwriter in the late 30's. Returned to Britain and became head of Light Entertainment at BBC TV from 1958 to 1961. Joined Associated-Rediffusion (ITV) in 1963. He also wrote ... See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed