STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 363 this week

Richard Marx (II)


Richard Marx was born on September 16, 1963 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is a composer and actor, known for No Way Out (1987), St. Elmo's Fire (1985) and Anastasia (1997). He has been married to Daisy Fuentes since December 23, 2015. He was previously married to Cynthia Rhodes. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 06 Dec 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 21 Jun 2020
 
a list of 615 people
created 30 Aug 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Dec 2020
 
a list of 112 people
created 27 Nov 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Marx's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

No Way Out Soundtrack
(1987)
St. Elmo's Fire Soundtrack
(1985)
Anastasia Soundtrack
(1997)
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (21 credits)
 2021 Some Dogs Go to Heaven (Short documentary) (original music composed by)
 2011 Keith Urban: Long Hot Summer (Music Video)
 2007 Keith Urban: Everybody (Music Video)
 2005 Keith Urban: Better Life (Music Video)
 2000 *NSYNC: This I Promise You (Music Video)
 1995 Fudge (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- The Mouse Trappers (1995) ... (as Dick Marx)
- No Exit (1995) ... (as Dick Marx)
- The Art of Friendship (1995) ... (as Dick Marx)
- The Grade Escape (1995) ... (as Dick Marx)
- Ducky Soup (1995) ... (as Dick Marx)
 1993 A League of Their Own (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dottie's Back (1993) ... (as Dick Marx)
 1990 Poco: Nothin' to Hide (Music Video)
 1989 Richard Marx: Angelia (Music Video)
 1989 Richard Marx: Right Here Waiting (Music Video) (music by)
 1989 Cliff Richard: The Best of Me (Music Video)
 1988 Vixen: Edge of a Broken Heart (Music Video)
 1985 Kenny Rogers: Crazy (Live) (Music Video)
 1985 The Day Christmas Disappeared (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (73 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (87 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Beautiful Goodbye". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Richard Marks | Dick Marx

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Daisy Fuentes | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, being a musician is not about an image or controversy or what looks cool. It's about the music. It comes down to having the privilege of expressing yourself.

Trivia:

...After returning to the Billboard charts with his new Capitol album My Own Best Enemy, he has been doing live concerts and television appearances around the globe. He will soon be doing an extensive tour of Europe...his first in many years. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed