STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 62,151 this week

José A. Martínez Suárez (1925–2019)


José A. Martínez Suárez was born on October 2, 1925 in Villa Cañás, Santa Fé, Argentina. He was an assistant director and director, known for El crack (1960), Los chantas (1975) and Yesterday's Guys Used No Arsenic (1976). He was married to Delia Magda Lovera Bojanich. He died on August 17, 2019 in Buenos Aires, Federal District, Argentina. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 680 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 121 people
created 02 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José A. Martínez Suárez's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

El crack Director
(1960)
Los chantas Director
(1975)
Dar la cara Director
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (16 credits)
 1957 Alfonsina (assistant director)
 1957 La bestia humana (assistant director)
 1956 El protegido (assistant director)
 1955 Ayer fue primavera (assistant director)
 1954 Valparaiso Express (assistant director)
 1953 Native Pony (assistant director)
 1952 Dishonor (assistant director)
 1952 Mi noche triste (assistant director)
 1951 El complejo de Felipe (assistant director)
 1951 Martín pescador (assistant director)
 1950 Abuso de confianza (assistant director)
 1950 Cinco locos en la pista (assistant director)
 1950 Valentina (assistant director)
 1949 Miguitas en la cama (assistant director)
 1949 Un hombre solo no vale nada (assistant director)
 1949 Un pecado por mes (assistant director)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

José Martínez-Suárez
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Mirtha Legrand and Silvia Legrand. See more »

Nickname:

Josecito

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed