STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,433 this week

Emilio Martínez Lázaro


Emilio Martínez Lázaro was born in 1945 in Madrid, Spain. He is a director and writer, known for Spanish Affair (2014), The Other Side of the Bed (2002) and Lulú de noche (1986). He was previously married to Sol Alameda. See full bio »

Born:

in Madrid, Spain

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 1343 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 114 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 01 Mar 2015
 
a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emilio Martínez Lázaro's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Spanish Affair Director
(2014)
Lulú de noche Director
(1986)
Amo tu cama rica Director
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (28 credits)
 2021 Supernormal (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Dulce Navidad (2021) ... (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
- Win Win (2021) ... (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
- La muralla china (2021) ... (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
- Jack Smith (2021) ... (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
- La mujer del año (2021) ... (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
 2018 Mylove Lost
 2015 Spanish Affair 2 (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro, directed by)
 2014 Spanish Affair (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
 2007 Las 13 rosas
 2005 The 2 Sides of the Bed (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
 2002 The Other Side of the Bed (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
 2001 His Master's Voice (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
 1997 Backroads (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
 1990 La mujer de tu vida (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988 El juego más divertido (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
 1986 Lulú de noche (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
 1984 Todo va mal (TV Movie)
 1982 La máscara negra (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1979 Escrito en América (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1978 What Max Said (as Emilio Martínez-Lázaro)
 1974-1977 Los libros (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Un hombre contra el sol (1974) ... (as E. Martinez)
- Poe o la atracción del abismo (1974) ... (as Emilio Martinez-Lazaro)
 1977 Paisaje con figuras (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Francisco de Goya (1977) ... (as Emilio Martinez-Lazaro)
 1975 Cuentos y leyendas (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Baalbec, una mancha (1975) ... (as Emilio Martinez-Lazaro)
 1972 Hora once (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1971 El camino del cielo (Short)
 1970 Amo mi cama rica (Short)
 1969 Aspavientos (Short)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lazarus Kaplan | E. M. L. | Emilio M. Lazaro | Emilio Martinez Lazaro | E. Martinez | Emilio Martinez-Lazaro | Emilio Martínez-Lázar | Emilio Martínez-Lázaro

Spouse:

Sol Alameda  (her death)  (1 child)

Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[talking about upcoming sequel for 'Al otro lado de la cama (2004)'] I would never make distasteful movies, at least not on purpose.

Trivia:

Spanish cinema director. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed