Cliff Martinez (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,136 this week
Trailer
2:02 | Trailer
Cliff Martinez was born on February 5, 1954 in The Bronx, New York, USA. He is a composer, known for Only God Forgives (2013), Drive (2011) and The Neon Demon (2016). See full bio »

What's New on Prime Video in June

Freshen up your Watchlist with Prime Video’s latest roster of streaming movies and TV shows.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 07 Jul 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 13 Oct 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Jun 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 10 Feb 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 04 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cliff Martinez's work have you seen?

User Polls

17 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2013)
Drive Composer
(2011)
The Neon Demon Composer
(2016)
Traffic Composer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (47 credits)
 2018 Hotel Artemis
 2018/I Game Night (music by)
 2018 The Legend of Red Hand (Short)
 2018 Den of Thieves (music by)
 2017/I The Foreigner (music by)
 2016 War Dogs
 2014-2015 The Knick (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Not Well at All (2015)
- There Are Rules (2015)
 2014 Far Cry 4 (Video Game)
 2014 The Normal Heart (TV Movie)
 2014 Mea culpa
 2013/I Golem (Short)
 2012 Arbitrage
 2011 Edge (Short)
 2011 Contagion
 2011/I Drive
 2009 Severe Clear (Documentary)
 2009 Spy(ies) (original music composed by)
 2008 Vice
 2008/II Stiletto
 2006 First Snow
 2005 Havoc
 2004 Wicker Park
 2003 Wonderland
 2003 Narc: Shooting Up (Video documentary short)
 2002 Solaris
 2002 Narc
 2000 Traffic
 1999 The Limey
 1998 Wicked
 1996 Schizopolis (uncredited)
 1992 Black Magic (TV Movie)
 1991 Kafka
 1987 Pee-wee's Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Music department (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unused music: Out of Sight (1998)

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Red Hot Chili Peppers

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Used to play drums for the Red Hot Chilli Peppers. See more »

Trademark:

Recurring collaborations with Steven Soderbergh See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed