Tom Martin (VII)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 422 this week
Trailer
1:32 | Trailer
Tom Martin was born on July 29, 1964 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for WordGirl (2007), The Simpsons (1989) and Talking Tom and Friends (2014). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Martin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

WordGirl Writer
(2008-2015)
The Simpsons Writer
(1998-2001)
(2014-2021)
Nikki Writer
(2000-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 2022 Nathan and Lucy (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Donovan (2022) ... (written by)
  Talking Tom and Friends (TV Series short) (developed by - 164 episodes, 2014 - 2021) (head writer - 99 episodes, 2014 - 2018) (written by - 3 episodes, 2016)
- Talking Roy & Friends (2021) ... (creator)
- Everybody Hates Tom (2021) ... (creator)
- Genius Test (2021) ... (creator)
- Angela's New Look (2021) ... (creator)
- Who is Billy? (2021) ... (creator)
 2021 Top Kitty (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Audition/Untalking-Ive Button (2021) ... (written by - segment "The Audition")
 2020 Doug Unplugs (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Bots for Dinner/It's the Bot that Counts (2020) ... (writer - segment "Bots for Dinner")
 2018 Clash-A-Rama! (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Clone Alone (2018) ... (written by)
- Go Sparky Go! (2018) ... (written by)
  WordGirl (TV Series short) (head writer - 71 episodes, 2008 - 2015) (writer - 2 episodes, 2011 - 2012) (written by - 1 episode, 2010)
- The Best of the Best/Art's Parts (2015) ... (segment "Art's Parts") / (head writer)
  Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja (TV Series short) (4 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (written by - 3 episodes, 2013)
- Sorcerer in Love (2013)
- Secret Stache (2013) ... (written by)
- Raiders of the Lost Nomicon (2013) ... (written by)
 2007 Out of Jimmy's Head (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Ghosts (2007) ... (written by)
 2006 The Year Without a Santa Claus (TV Movie) (teleplay) / (television story)
 2005-2006 The Showbiz Show with David Spade (TV Series) (head writer - 16 episodes)
- The Girl for the Summer (2006) ... (head writer)
- Episode #2.11 (2006) ... (head writer)
- Episode #2.10 (2006) ... (head writer)
- Episode #2.8 (2006) ... (head writer)
- Episode #2.9 (2006) ... (head writer)
 2005 Todd's Coma (TV Movie)
 2005 The Muppets' Wizard of Oz (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2003-2004 Still Standing (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Still Bill's Dad (2004) ... (writer)
- Still Our Kids (2003) ... (writer)
 2002 Clone High (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Plane Crazy: Gate Expectations (2002) ... (written by)
- A.D.D.: The Last 'D' Is for Disorder (2002) ... (written by)
 2002 It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie (TV Movie) (written by)
 2001 Nikki (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Love at First Dwight (2001) ... (writer)
- Cheerleader of Doom (2001) ... (writer)
 1999-2001 The Simpsons (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Pokey Mom (2001) ... (written by)
- Grift of the Magi (1999) ... (written by)
- Sunday, Cruddy Sunday (1999) ... (written by)
 2000 Any Given Wednesday (Short)
  Just Shoot Me! (TV Series) (staff writer - 7 episodes, 1997) (written by - 1 episode, 1997)
- Just Shoot Me (1997) ... (staff writer)
- Lemon Wacky Hello (1997) ... (staff writer - uncredited)
- In Your Dreams (1997) ... (staff writer - uncredited)
- Nina's Birthday (1997) ... (staff writer - uncredited)
- Secretary's Day (1997) ... (staff writer - uncredited) / (written by)
  The Naked Truth (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes, 1997) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 1997)
- We Almost Had Paris (1997) ... (written by)
- The Source (1997) ... (teleplay)
- The Spa (1997) ... (teleplay)
- The Debt (1997) ... (written by)
- The Scoop (1997) ... (teleplay)
 1994-1997 Later (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode dated 5 May 1997 (1997) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 12 February 1996 (1996) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 11 November 1995 (1995) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 18 July 1995 (1995) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 1 December 1994 (1994) ... (writer)
 1996 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (additional sketch - 2 episodes)
- Jim Carrey/Soundgarden (1996) ... (additional sketch)
- Christine Baranski/The Cure (1996) ... (additional sketch)
 1993 Tom Arnold: The Naked Truth 3 (TV Special documentary)
 1991 America's Funniest People (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.18 (1991) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mortified Tom Martin | Tomb Martin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Tom is a graduate of the University of California, Irvine, where he was a member of the Track & Field team, competing in the steeplechase.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed