No photo available. Represent Ray Martin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,736,817 this week

Ray Martin (I) (1918–1988)

Ray Martin was born on October 11, 1918 in Vienna, Austria as Raymond Stuart Martin. He is known for his work on It's Great to Be Young! (1956), Blonde Sinner (1956) and Strawberries Need Rain (1970). He died on February 7, 1988 in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Martin's work have you seen?

Known For

It's Great to Be Young! Music Department
(1956)
Blonde Sinner Composer
(1956)
(1970)
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
 1957 The Secret Place (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1956 It's Great to Be Young! (composer: incidental music)
 1955-1956 Isn't It Romantic? (TV Series) (orchestra - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1956) ... (orchestra - as The Ray Martin Orchestra)
- Episode #1.7 (1956) ... (orchestra - as The Ray Martin Orchestra)
- Episode #1.6 (1956) ... (orchestra - as The Ray Martin Orchestra)
- Episode #1.5 (1955) ... (orchestra - as The Ray Martin Orchestra)
- Episode #1.4 (1955) ... (orchestra - as The Ray Martin Orchestra)
 1954 The Six Proud Walkers (TV Series) (music - 4 episodes)
- The Twelve Apostles (1954) ... (music)
- The Seven Stars (1954) ... (music)
- One Is One.... and All Alone (1954) ... (music)
- The Rivals (1954) ... (music)
 1948 Lady Luck (TV Movie) (music and lyrics by)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote (under the pseudonym of Marshall Ross) Marching Strings, the theme tune for the long running BBC television quiz show "Top of the Form".

Alternate Names:

Buddy Cadbury | The Ray Martin Orchestra | Tony Simmonds
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Orchestra owner and composer who came to Britain in 1937, and also made records for Columbia.

Nickname:

Lester Powell

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed