STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,117 this week

Kiel Martin (1944–1990)


Kiel Martin was born on July 26, 1944 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Kiel Urban Mueller. He was an actor, known for The Panic in Needle Park (1971), Hill Street Blues (1981) and The Ray Bradbury Theatre (1985). He was married to Joanne Marie Lapomarda, Christina Montoya and Claudia Martin. He died on December 28, 1990 in Rancho Mirage, ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Gunsmoke
The Drummer (S18, Ep5)
Wed, Jul 24 11:50 AM EDT on TVLAND (138)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 10 Dec 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 746 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 11 images
created 21 Aug 2015
 
a list of 310 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 813 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kiel Martin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hill Street Blues Officer J.D. LaRue / Det. J.D. LaRue
(1981-1987)
Moonrunners Bobby Lee Hagg
(1975)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 1990 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Danny Snow
- If the Shoe Fits (1990) ... Danny Snow
 1990 Perry Mason: The Case of the Poisoned Pen (TV Movie)
Max Mulgrew
 1989 Autumn Rain
 1989 The Ray Bradbury Theatre (TV Series)
Eckles
- A Sound of Thunder (1989) ... Eckles
 1989 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Paul Cutter
- Leap of Faith (1989) ... Paul Cutter
 1989 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Frank Weiland
- His Suit Is Hirsute (1989) ... Frank Weiland
- The Unbearable Lightness of Boring (1989) ... Frank Weiland
 1989 Father Dowling Mysteries (TV Series)
Parker
- The Missing Body Mystery. Part 1 (1989) ... Parker
 1987 Boys Will Be Boys (TV Series)
Charles Russell / Time
- A Hunting We Will Go (1987) ... Charles Russell / Time
- Mid-Term Blues (1987) ... Charles Russell / Time
- To Have Loved and Lost (1987) ... Charles Russell / Time
- Handy Boy (1987) ... Charles Russell / Time
- Oedipus Russell (1987) ... Charles Russell / Time
 1987 If It's Tuesday, It Still Must Be Belgium (TV Movie)
Zane Drinkwater
 1981-1987 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Officer J.D. LaRue / Det. J.D. LaRue
- It Ain't Over Till It's Over (1987) ... Officer J.D. LaRue
- A Pound of Flesh (1987) ... Officer J.D. LaRue
- The Runner Falls on His Kisser (1987) ... Officer J.D. LaRue
- Days of Swine and Roses (1987) ... Officer J.D. LaRue
- Dogsbreath Afternoon (1987) ... Officer J.D. LaRue
 1987 Convicted: A Mother's Story (TV Movie)
Van
 1982 Matt Houston (TV Series)
Bill Claudius
- Who Would Kill Ramona? (1982) ... Bill Claudius
 1982 Human Highway
Construction Worker
 1981 Child Bride of Short Creek (TV Movie)
Bob Kalish
 1979 Paris (TV Series)
Bo Manning
- Paris (Pilot) (1979) ... Bo Manning
 1976 Joe Forrester (TV Series)
- Girl on a String (1976)
 1976 Delvecchio (TV Series)
Billy Yates
- Red Is the Color of My True Love's Hair (1976) ... Billy Yates
 1976 Harry O (TV Series)
Ed Wilkie
- Death Certificate (1976) ... Ed Wilkie
 1975 Moonrunners
Bobby Lee Hagg
 1975 Requiem for a Nun (TV Movie)
Pete
 1975 The Log of the Black Pearl (TV Movie)
Christopher Sand
 1974 Police Surgeon (TV Series)
- Deadly Exchange (1974)
 1973 Kung Fu (TV Series)
Marshal
- The Stone (1973) ... Marshal
 1973 Lolly-Madonna XXX
Ludie Gutshall
 1972 Trick Baby
White Folks
 1972 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Ike Daggett
- The Drummer (1972) ... Ike Daggett
 1972 The Catcher (TV Movie)
Wes Watkins
 1971 The Psychiatrist (TV Series)
Jo Jo Poole
- Ex-Sgt. Randell File, U.S.A. (1971) ... Jo Jo Poole
 1971 The Bold Ones: The New Doctors (TV Series)
Dr. Martin Thoms
- Tender Predator (1971) ... Dr. Martin Thoms
 1969 The Undefeated
Union Runner
 1967-1969 The Virginian (TV Series)
Trooper Rankin / Cal Dorsey / Tony Barnes
- Incident at Diablo Crossing (1969) ... Trooper Rankin
- The Hell Wind (1968) ... Cal Dorsey
- Star Crossed (1967) ... Tony Barnes
 1968 Ironside (TV Series)
Billy Meeker
- Barbara Who (1968) ... Billy Meeker
 1968 Dragnet 1967 (TV Series)
Walter Marshall
- The Little Victim (1968) ... Walter Marshall
 1962 Tom Thumb and Little Red Riding Hood
Wolf (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1961 Little Red Riding Hood and Her Three Friends
The Ferocious Wolf (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1960 La caperucita roja
The Ferocious Wolf (English version, voice, uncredited)
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
Raney Cooper (1977)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kiel Mueller

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was raised in Miami and first acted with stock companies in Florida, later diversifying as a stand-up comic and musician. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed