Christopher Martin (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,172 this week
Christopher Martin was born on July 10, 1962 in Jamaica, Queens, New York City, New York, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for House Party (1990), House Party 3 (1994) and Class Act (1992). He was previously married to Shari Headley. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

From Matt Damon in Stillwater to Marvel's Eternals, check out the movies we're still waiting to see in 2021.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 222 people
created 21 Feb 2019
 
a list of 11 images
created 30 Mar 2011
 
a list of 5607 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
a list of 98 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Martin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

House Party Peter 'Play' Martin
(1990)
(1994)
Class Act Blade
(1992)
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
  Scroll Wheel of Time (TV Series) (filming)
Play
- Kid & Play ... Play
 2021 Bigger (TV Series)
Julius
- Episode #2.10 (2021) ... Julius
- Episode #2.6 (2021) ... Julius
- Episode #2.5 (2021) ... Julius
- Episode #2.4 (2021) ... Julius
- You Feel Better? I Feel Better (2021) ... Julius
 2020 Church Folks (TV Series)
Zach Murphy
- THIS IS SPARTA (2020) ... Zach Murphy
- We gonna own the block. (2020) ... Zach Murphy
- God ain't done with us yet! (2020) ... Zach Murphy
- Another one! (2020) ... Zach Murphy
- Litty Lit Lit! (2020) ... Zach Murphy
 2019 Jesus Saves!
Dante
 2016 Movie Madness
Mayor Johnson
 2014 Funny Business (TV Movie)
Play
 2009 Shaggy & Friends: Save A Life (Video short)
Christopher Martin
 2009 Shaggy: Street Bullies Riddim (Video short)
Christopher Martin (as Chris Martin)
 1999 Rising to the Top
Lee
 1994 House Party 3
Play (as Play)
 1993 Bodyguards (TV Movie)
 1992 Class Act
Blade (as Christopher 'Play' Martin)
 1991 House Party 2
Play
 1991 Kid 'n Play: Ain't Gonna Hurt Nobody (Video short)
Christopher Martin
 1990 Dana Dane: Tales from the Dane Side (Video short)
Christopher Martin
 1990 Kid 'n' Play (TV Series short)
Play (live action) (1990)
 1990 Kid 'n Play: Funhouse (Video short)
Play
 1990 House Party
Peter 'Play' Martin
 1988 Kid 'n Play: 2 Hype (Video short)
Play
 1988 Kid 'n Play: Gittin' Funky (Video short)
Christopher Martin
 1988 Kid 'n Play: Rollin' with Kid 'n Play (Video short)
Christopher Martin
 1987 Dana Dane: This Be the Def Beat (Video short)
Play
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Sprite (1991) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Kid-N-Play | Christopher 'Play' Martin | Chris Martin | Kid 'N' Play | Kid 'N Play | Kid N' Play | Kid n' Play | Play

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Bridgette Martin. See more »

Nickname:

Play

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed