STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,121 this week

Brenda Marshall (I) (1915–1992)


Brenda wanted to be a film actress, all right; it's just that she didn't want to be Brenda Marshall. Throughout her years in Hollywood, she insisted that her friends and coworkers address her not by her studio-fabricated cognomen, but by her given name of Ardis Ankerson (with the addition of the surname of her first husband, Gaines). A Warner Bros... See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 689 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 133 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 150 people
created 01 May 2017
 
a list of 98 people
created 28 Sep 2015
 
a list of 1799 people
created 08 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brenda Marshall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Sea Hawk
The Sea Hawk Doña Maria
(1940)
Strange Impersonation
Strange Impersonation Nora Goodrich
(1946)
Captains of the Clouds
Captains of the Clouds Emily Foster
(1942)
The Constant Nymph
The Constant Nymph Toni Sanger
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1955 I Love Lucy (TV Series)
Brenda Marshall
- The Fashion Show (1955) ... Brenda Marshall (as Mrs. William Holden)
 1950 The Iroquois Trail
Marion Thorne
 1948 Whispering Smith
Marian Sinclair
 1946 Strange Impersonation
Nora Goodrich
 1943 Paris After Dark
Yvonne Blanchard
 1943 Background to Danger
Tamara Zaleshoff
 1943 The Constant Nymph
Toni Sanger
 1942 You Can't Escape Forever
Laurie Abbott
 1942 Captains of the Clouds
Emily Foster
 1941 The Smiling Ghost
Lil Barstow
 1941 Highway West
Claire Foster
 1941 Singapore Woman
Vicki Moore
 1941 Footsteps in the Dark
Rita Warren
 1940 South of Suez
Katharine 'Kit' Sheffield
 1940 East of the River
Laurie Romayne
 1940 Money and the Woman
Barbara Patteson (Patterson in Credits)
 1940 The Sea Hawk
Doña Maria
 1940 The Man Who Talked Too Much
Celia Farrady
 1939 Espionage Agent
Brenda Ballard
 1939 Blackwell's Island
Reynolds' Secretary (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mrs. Richard Gaines | Mrs. William Holden
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the mother of Virginia Holden, by her first marriage to Richard Gaines. Virginia was adopted by step-father William Holden. Marshall & Holden had two sons - Scott Holden (born May 2, 1946) and Peter West Holden (born Nov 17, 1943). While Marshall & Holden remained married for 30 years, most of it was spent separated from each other while involved in various other romances. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page