STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,858 this week

Terence Marsh (1931–2018)


Terence Marsh was born on November 14, 1931 in London, England. He is known for his work on The Hunt for Red October (1990), Doctor Zhivago (1965) and Oliver! (1968). He was married to Sandra Marsh and Lorna Wrapson. He died on January 9, 2018 in Pacific Palisades, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 240 images
updated 18 hours ago
 
a list of 44 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 445 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 06 Nov 2015
 
a list of 497 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 240 images
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terence Marsh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunt for Red October
The Hunt for Red October Production Designer
(1990)
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago Art Director
(1965)
Oliver!
Oliver! Art Director
(1968)
The Shawshank Redemption
The Shawshank Redemption Production Designer
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (35 credits)
Show Show Art department (12 credits)
Show Show Art director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

T. Marsh | Terence & Sandra Marsh | Terry Marsh
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He worked in seven films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: Lawrence of Arabia (1962), Doctor Zhivago (1965), A Man for All Seasons (1966), Oliver! (1968), A Touch of Class (1973), The Shawshank Redemption (1994) and The Green Mile (1999). Of those Lawrence of Arabia (1962), A Man for All Seasons (1966) and Oliver! (1968) are winners in the category. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed