STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 87,809 this week

Rosalind Marquis (1915–2006)


Rosalind Marquis was born on September 11, 1915 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Rosalind Saindon. She was an actress, known for Gold Diggers of 1937 (1936), Marked Woman (1937) and Talent Scout (1937). She was married to William L Waller, Edwin Diamond Axton II and Thomas E. Saxe Jr. She died on June 12, 2006 in Naples, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Naples, Florida, USA

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

That Certain Woman
Tue, Aug 21 12:45 PM EDT on TCM (276)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosalind Marquis's work have you seen?

Known For

Gold Diggers of 1937
(1936)
Marked Woman
Marked Woman Florrie Liggett
(1937)
Talent Scout
Talent Scout Bernice Fox
(1937)
Earthworm Tractors
Earthworm Tractors Telephone Girl
(1936)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1938 Radio City Revels
Singer - Member of Hal Kemp Band (uncredited)
 1937 That Certain Woman
Hatcheck Girl (uncredited)
 1937 Talent Scout
Bernice Fox
 1937 A Day at Santa Anita (Short)
Tess Crayton (uncredited)
 1937 Marked Woman
Florrie Liggett
 1936 Gold Diggers of 1937
Sally
 1936 Cain and Mabel
Delilah (uncredited)
 1936 Stage Struck
Miss LaReno (uncredited)
 1936 Echo Mountain (Short)
Wilhelmina Schmidt
 1936 Earthworm Tractors
Telephone Girl
 1936 Bullets or Ballots
Specialty (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
 1937 Talent Scout (performer: "No No, Señor" (1937) - uncredited)
 1937 Marked Woman (performer: "My Silver Dollar Man" (1937) - uncredited)
 1936 Gold Diggers of 1937 ("Speaking of the Weather" (1936)) / (performer: "Let's Put Our Heads Together" (1936), "All's Fair in Love and War" (1936))
 1936 Echo Mountain (Short) (performer: "Swiss Chalet" - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Had one of the first talk shows in America on television - Louisville, Kentucky

Alternate Names:

Mrs. Edwin D. Axton III | Mrs. Thomas S. Saxe

Height:

4' 11" (1.5 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She met Ed Axton while touring with Edith Piaf at the "Blue Grass Room" in Kentucky - they later were married and had three children - two boys and a girl. See more »

Nickname:

Roz

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed