STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 90,431 this week

Margaret Marquis (1919–1993)


Margaret Marquis was born on August 19, 1919 in North Bay, Nipissing District, Ontario, Canada as Margaret Alice Marquis. She was an actress, known for A Family Affair (1937), Penrod and Sam (1931) and Brand of the Outlaws (1936). She died on January 19, 1993 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 340 people
created 17 Aug 2016
 
a list of 374 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Marquis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Family Affair Polly Benedict
(1937)
Penrod and Sam Marjorie Jones
(1931)
Brand of the Outlaws Verna Matlock
(1936)
Last of the Warrens Mary Burns
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (17 credits)
 1943 Good Morning, Judge
Girl (uncredited)
 1941 Escort Girl
June Ashley
 1940 Strike Up the Band
'Antony and Cleopatra' Girl (uncredited)
 1940 Flight Angels
Student (uncredited)
 1938 Cassidy of Bar 20
Mary Dillon
 1938 My Old Kentucky Home
Lucy Belle, Lisbeth's Kid Sister
 1937 A Family Affair
Polly Benedict
 1936 Love on the Run
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1936 Brand of the Outlaws
Verna Matlock
 1936 Last of the Warrens
Mary Burns
 1936 Love in September (Short)
 1935 Ah Wilderness!
Grace Elliott (uncredited)
 1934 8 Girls in a Boat
Elizabeth
 1932 No Man of Her Own
Girl in the Library (uncredited)
 1932 Disorderly Conduct
Child (uncredited)
 1931 Penrod and Sam
Marjorie Jones
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Maggie

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed