STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,813 this week

Arthur Marks (I) (1927–2019)


Writer/director/producer Arthur Marks was born on August 2, 1927 in Los Angeles, California. His grandparents acted in silent pictures and his father, Dave Marks, was an assistant director and production manager at MGM whose credits include The Wizard of Oz (1939) and Easter Parade (1948). Arthur began his film career as a young boy working as both ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in November

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in November.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Perry Mason
The Case of the Impatient Partner (S5, Ep2)
Sun, Nov 28 5:00 PM PST on FETV (477)
Perry Mason
The Case of the Crying Comedian (S5, Ep5)
Mon, Nov 29 2:00 PM PST on FETV (477)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 02 Nov 2017
 
a list of 39 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Sep 2017
 
a list of 16 people
created 01 Nov 2019
 
a list of 554 people
created 17 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Marks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Perry Mason Producer
(1957-1966)
Friday Foster Producer
(1975)
Bonnie's Kids Director
(1972)
J.D.'s Revenge Producer
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 1976 The Monkey Hu$tle (producer)
 1976 J.D.'s Revenge (producer)
 1975 Friday Foster (producer - produced by)
 1975 Linda Lovelace for President (executive producer)
 1974 The Get-Man (executive producer)
 1973 Detroit 9000 (producer)
 1970 Togetherness (producer)
 1967 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Death Train (1967) ... (producer - uncredited)
- Vengeance!: Part I (1967) ... (producer)
  Perry Mason (TV Series) (producer - 103 episodes, 1961 - 1966) (associate producer - 43 episodes, 1959 - 1961)
- The Case of the Final Fade-Out (1966) ... (producer)
- The Case of the Crafty Kidnapper (1966) ... (producer)
- The Case of the Positive Negative (1966) ... (producer)
- The Case of the Misguided Model (1966) ... (producer)
- The Case of the Dead Ringer (1966) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (16 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Art Marks

Spouse:

Phyllis Marie Lehman  (her death)  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on getting his first assistant director job at Columbia] I tried very hard to get an appointment at Columbia. Week after week after week. It took six weeks. Finally I got a call to come in for an interview. I went into the palatial office of the head who hired the assistant directors [Jack Fier]. He looks at me. He doesn't say a word. Suddenly he lays into me like I'm the lowest fucking ladybird... See more »

Trivia:

He joined the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy during World War II and served with the U.S. Navy during the Korean War. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed