No photo available. Represent Gregory J. Markopoulos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 128,202 this week

Gregory J. Markopoulos (1928–1992)

Gregory J. Markopoulos was born on March 12, 1928 in Toledo, Ohio, USA as Giorgios John Markopoulos. He was a director and writer, known for Galini (1958), Twice a Man (1964) and Himself as Herself (1967). He died on November 12, 1992 in Freiburg im Breisgau, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 12 Mar 2019
 
list image
a list of 341 people
created 27 Nov 2017
 
a list of 83 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 06 Apr 2013
 
a list of 64 people
created 17 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gregory J. Markopoulos's work have you seen?

Known For

Galini Director
(1958)
Twice a Man Director
(1964)
(1967)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (32 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gregory Markopoulos
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, locations and beautiful people have always been the backbone of my work.

Trivia:

Greek-American experimental and avant garde film maker, trained at the USC Film School in the 1940's. For some time also worked as an instructor at the Art Institute of Chicago.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed