Heidi Jo Markel


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,728 this week
Trailer
1:04 | Trailer
Heidi Jo Markel was born on January 12, 1971 in Rolling Hills, California, USA. She is a producer and actress, known for Olympus Has Fallen (2013), Trust (2010) and Angel Has Fallen (2019). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

My Mom's New Boyfriend
Tue, Apr 13 5:00 PM PDT on SOCINH (973)
My Mom's New Boyfriend
Tue, Apr 13 8:35 PM PDT on SOCINH (973)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 55 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 9999 people
created 08 Jun 2016
 
a list of 4614 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 10000 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 1000 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heidi Jo Markel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2013)
Trust Producer
(2010)
Angel Has Fallen Producer
(2019)
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (28 credits)
  At Large (producer) (announced)
  Save the Cat (producer) (pre-production)
 2021 The Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (executive producer) (post-production)
 2019/I Blackbird (executive producer)
 2019 Angel Has Fallen (executive producer)
 2016 The Queen of Spades (executive producer)
 2016 The Late Bloomer (producer - produced by)
 2016 London Has Fallen (executive producer)
 2015 Septembers of Shiraz (producer - produced by)
 2015/II Frankenstein (producer)
 2013 As I Lay Dying (executive producer)
 2013 Olympus Has Fallen (executive producer)
 2013 Lovelace (producer)
 2012 Playing for Keeps (producer)
 2011 Sam and the White Tiger (Short) (producer)
 2010 Son of a Don (Short) (executive producer)
 2010/I Trust (producer)
 2010 As Good as Dead (executive producer) / (producer)
 2009 Solitary Man (producer)
 2008 My Mom's New Boyfriend (producer)
 2007 Bobby Z (producer)
 2005 Back in the Day (co-producer)
 2005 Submerged (Video) (co-producer)
 2005 The Tenants (producer)
 2003 Blind Horizon (producer)
 2001 The Areola (TV Movie) (producer)
 2000 Ivans xtc. (co-producer)
Show Show Actress (14 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Heidi Jo Market

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After graduating from the University of California at Berkeley with a degree in Economics-Political Science, Heidi Jo Markel (HJM) moved to Los Angeles in the mid-90's to dive into the world of filmmaking.

Intrigued by director Bernard Rose's idea of shooting a modern day adaptation of Lev Tolstoy's novella The Death of Ivan Ilyich, HJM acted in and co-produced Ivans xtc. (2000), which played ... See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed