No photo available. Represent Petros Markaris? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 469,628 this week

Petros Markaris

Petros Markaris was born on January 1, 1937 in Istanbul, Turkey. He is a writer and actor, known for To meteoro vima tou pelargou (1991), Trilogia: To livadi pou dakryzei (2004) and Erastes sti mihani tou hronou (1990). See full bio »
1 video »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Petros Markaris's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
 2007-2008 Amyna zonis (TV Series) (novel - 16 episodes)
- Episode #1.16 (2008) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.9 (2007) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.10 (2007) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.15 ... (novel)
 2008 Trilogia II: I skoni tou hronou (story consultant)
 2004 Trilogia: To livadi pou dakryzei (collaborator)
 2003 Min pernas, anavei kokkino (writer)
 1998-1999 Nykterino deltio (TV Series) (novel - 18 episodes)
- Episode #1.18 (1999) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.17 (1999) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.16 (1999) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.15 (1999) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.14 (1999) ... (novel)
 1998 Eternity and a Day (co-writer)
 1996 Dipli alitheia (TV Series) (1996)
 1992-1995 Anatomia enos eglimatos (TV Series) (writer - 47 episodes)
- Ekptotos angelos (1995) ... (writer)
- O drakos (1995) ... (writer)
- O epangelmatias (1994) ... (writer)
- Enoikiazetai (1994) ... (writer)
- Skiniko thanatou (1994) ... (writer)
 1995 To vlemma tou Odyssea (co-writer)
 1989 Ellinikes istories mystiriou kai fantasias (TV Series) (writer)
 1980 Argo (TV Series) (1980)
 1972 Days of 36
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Petros Màrkaris | Petros Márkaris
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has taught dramaturgy in various Greek drama schools and University departments. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial