Juan Mariné was born on December 31, 1920 in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. He is known for Los guardiamarinas (1967), The Rift (1990) and Los diablos del mar (1982). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 16 people
created 01 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juan Mariné's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Los guardiamarinas Cinematographer
(1967)
The Rift Cinematographer
(1990)
Los diablos del mar Cinematographer
(1982)
Pieces Cinematographer
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (102 credits)
 1990 The Rift
 1984 Guerra sucia
 1983 Extra Terrestrial Visitors (US version, as John Marine)
 1982 Pieces (director of photography - as John Marine)
 1982 Black Candles (director of photography - as Alan Clarke)
 1979 Cinematógrafo 1900 (Documentary) (as Juan Marine)
 1972 Las colocadas
 1970 El astronauta
 1970 Verano 70
 1969 Las amigas
 1967 Novios 68 (as Juan Marine)
 1967 Island of the Doomed (uncredited)
 1967 Sister Citroen (as Juan Marine)
 1966 Las viudas (segment "El retrato de Regino")
 1965 Umorismo in nero (segment "La Mandrilla - Miss Wilma")
 1962 Accidente 703 (director of photography)
 1961 Paraíso verde (Documentary short)
 1961 Rías gallegas (Documentary short)
 1961 Los dos golfillos (as Juan Marine)
 1961 Usted puede ser un asesino (director of photography)
 1960 El destierro del Cid (Documentary short)
 1960 Labios rojos
 1960 091 Policía al habla (as Juan Marine)
 1959 Las playas vacías (Documentary short)
 1956 Trigos españoles (Documentary short)
 1955 Orgullo
 1954 Cristo (Documentary)
 1953 Con los hombres azules (Documentary short)
 1951 Niebla y sol
 1949 Aquellas palabras (outdoors)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Juan Mariné Bruguera | Alan Clarke | Juan Marina | J. Marine | John Marine | Juan Marine | Marine | J. Mariné | Joan Mariné
Edit

Did You Know?

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed