No photo available. Represent William Marchant? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 346,339 this week

William Marchant (1923–1995)

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute including Aquaman and "Good Omens."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Marchant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Desk Set Writer
(1957)
Triple Cross Writer
(1966)
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 1968-1969 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (adaptation - 3 episodes)
- Romans and Friends (1969) ... (adaptation)
- Bon Voyage (1968) ... (adaptation)
- Star Quality (1968) ... (adaptation)
 1969 W. Somerset Maugham (TV Series) (dramatisation - 1 episode)
- Louise (1969) ... (dramatisation)
  Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (adaptation - 2 episodes, 1966 - 1968) (writer - 1 episode, 1964)
- Mrs Capper's Birthday (1968) ... (adaptation)
- Pretty Polly (1966) ... (adaptation)
- Something to Declare (1964) ... (writer)
 1967 Half Hour Story (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Wedlock (1967) ... (writer)
 1966 Triple Cross (additional dialogue)
 1965 Armchair Mystery Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Challenge (1965) ... (writer)
 1958 The Desk Set (TV Movie) (play)
 1957 Desk Set (based on the play written by)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "The Desk Set," was performed at the Ogunquit Playhouse in Ogunquit, Maine with Nancy Walker in the cast. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Traveled on the S.S. "United States" from New York to England and arrived in Southhampton on March 29, 1959. Purpose of trip, vacation for 4 weeks; address in England: Claridge's in London. Also traveling on the same ship, actor Basil Rathbone.

Nickname:

Billy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed