No photo available. Represent Terry Marcel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,327 this week

Terry Marcel

Terry Marcel was born on June 10, 1942 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK. He is a director and writer, known for Straw Dogs (1971), Prisoners of the Lost Universe (1983) and Jane and the Lost City (1987). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terry Marcel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Straw Dogs Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1971)
(1987)
The Dark Knight Director
(2000-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 2000-2002 The Dark Knight (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Thunderknight (2002)
- Puppet Master (2001)
- Stolen Souls (2000)
- Dark Knight (2000)
 1996 Respect (TV Movie)
 1993 Heartbeat (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Father's Day (1993)
- Speed Kills (1993)
- Missing (1993)
- Wall of Silence (1993)
 1992 Trainer (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (1992)
- Episode #2.9 (1992)
 1991 Bergerac (TV Series) (1 episode)
- All for Love (1991)
 1991 Bejewelled (TV Movie)
 1990 The Castle of Adventure (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1990)
- Episode #1.7 (1990)
- Episode #1.6 (1990)
- Episode #1.5 (1990)
- Episode #1.4 (1990)
 1990 Making News (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Line of Fire (1990)
 1988-1989 The Bill (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Leaving (1989)
- Time Out (1989)
- Taken for a Ride (1989)
- Overspend (1989)
 1989 Mr. Majeika (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Jim Genie (1989)
 1986 C.A.T.S. Eyes (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Fit (1986)
- Freezeheat (1986)
 1984 The Ferret (TV Movie)
 1979 Why Not Stay for Breakfast? (as Terrence Marcel)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (22 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Terence Marcel | Terrence Marcel

Children:

Kelly Marcel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Kelly Marcel and Rosie Marcel.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed