No photo available. Represent Mantovani? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,364 this week

Mantovani (1905–1980)

Annunzio Paolo Mantovani was born November 15, 1905, in Venice, Italy, the son of a violinist who performed at La Scala under the baton of maestro Arturo Toscanini. Born into a musical household, Mantovani was taught the piano and music theory while a youth. When Mantovani's father was appointed conductor of the orchestra at London's Covent Garden... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 134 people
created 15 Nov 2015
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 30 Mar 2017
 
a list of 100 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mantovani's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Green Mile Soundtrack
(1999)
Matchstick Men Soundtrack
(2003)
Studio One in Hollywood Music Department
(1948-1949)
Great Expectations Soundtrack
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
 2020 The Great British Sewing Bee (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.10 (2020) ... (performer: "Let's Fall in Love for the Last Time" - uncredited)
 2018 Never Look Away (performer: "Tausend Mandolinen sollen heut' erklingen")
 2017 The Upside (performer: "Nessun Dorma")
 2017 Twin Peaks (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Part 10 (2017) ... (performer: "Charmaine")
 2013 The Mark of Beauty (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Ayu (2013) ... (performer: "Jealousy")
 2011 The Rum Diary (performer: "Charmaine")
 2005 The Island (performer: "Charmaine")
 2003 Matchstick Men (performer: "Charmaine", "Swedish Rhapsody", "La Paloma", "Perfidia") / (writer: "La Paloma" - as Annunzio Mantovani)
 2002 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gott sei Dank (2002) ... (writer: "Cara Mia, Ja")
 1999 The Green Mile (performer: "Charmaine")
 1999 Human Traffic (performer: "Love Is a Many Splendoured Thing")
 1998 Happiness (performer: "You Light Up My Life")
 1998 Great Expectations (performer: "Bésame Mucho")
 1998 Hardly a Butterfly (TV Movie) (arranger: "Tales from the Vienna Woods") / (performer: "Tales from the Vienna Woods")
 1997 Ballykissangel (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- In the Can (1997) ... (writer: "Cara Mia" - uncredited)
 1996 Gotti (TV Movie) (writer: "Cara Mia" - as Julio Trapani, uncredited)
 1969 Monty Python's Flying Circus (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
 1965 Rita, la figlia americana (writer: "Plip")
 1965 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Songs of the Sun and Moon (1965) ... (writer: "Cara Mia" - as Tulio Trapani, uncredited)
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.46 (1965) ... (writer: "Cara Mia")
 1948-1949 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series) (performer - 20 episodes)
- The Shadowy Third (1949) ... (performer: "Prelude to the Stars")
- June Moon (1949) ... (performer: "Prelude to the Stars")
- Smoke (1949) ... (performer: "Prelude to the Stars")
- Boy Meets Girl (1949) ... (performer: "Prelude to the Stars")
- The Dybbuk (1949) ... (performer: "Prelude to the Stars")
 1939 Åh, en så'n grabb (music: "The Palais Stroll" - uncredited)
 1936 Love at Sea (writer: "Toujours Toujours" - uncredited)
 1935 It Happened in Paris (arranger: "Tango" - uncredited)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He and his orchestra performed in Noel Coward's revue, "Sigh No More," at the Piccadilly Theatre in London, England with Cyril Ritchard, Madge Elliott, Joyce Grenfell, and Graham Payn in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mantovani mit seinem Charmaine-Orchester | Annunzio Mantovani | Mantovani and his Tipica Orchestra | Mantovani and his Orchestra | Mantovani und seine Zaubergeigen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the most famous "easy listening" arranger-conductors, he recorded many albums for London/Decca from the late 1940's to the late 1960's. His extremely lush high string arrangements were his trademark. See more »

Trademark:

Lush, "cascading strings" arrangements See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed