STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,702 this week

David Mansfield (II)


David Mansfield was born on September 13, 1956 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He is known for his work on Heaven's Gate (1980), The Apostle (1997) and Songcatcher (2000). He has been married to Maggie Greenwald since 1994. They have two children. He was previously married to Joann Carelli. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 130 people
created 26 Aug 2015
 
list image
a list of 616 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Mansfield's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Heaven's Gate Composer
(1980)
The Apostle Composer
(1997)
Songcatcher Composer
(2000)
Transamerica Composer
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (71 credits)
 2016 A Conversation with Stephen Savage (Video short)
 2016 Supertruck (Video short)
 2015 Left on Purpose (Documentary)
 2015 One Cool Friend (Short)
 2015 I'm Brave! (Video short)
 2014 Exclamation Mark (Video short)
 2013 Bink & Gollie: Two for One (Video short) (music composed by)
 2013 Blackout (Video short) (music composed by)
 2013 Creepy Carrots! (Video short)
 2012 I'm Fast! (Video short)
 2011 Good Morning, Killer (TV Movie)
 2011 Las razones del corazón (original music by)
 2011 Certainty
 2009 Bonecrusher (Documentary)
 2008 I'm Dirty! (Video short)
 2008 The Guitar
 2006 The Backyardigans (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2006 Diggers
 2006 Broken Trail (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Part Two (2006)
- Part One (2006)
 2006 Stephanie Daley (music by)
 2005 Five Minutes, Mr. Welles (Short)
 2005 Transamerica (music composed by)
 2003 Comfort and Joy (TV Movie)
 2003 Tempted (TV Movie) (music by)
 2002 Get a Clue (TV Movie)
 2002 Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (original score by)
 2001 What Makes a Family (TV Movie)
 2000 Great Books: The Right Stuff (TV Movie documentary)
 2000 A Good Baby
 2000 Ropewalk
 2000 Songcatcher
 1999 Tumbleweeds (original score)
 1998 Dark Harbor
 1998 Outrage (TV Movie)
 1997 Road Ends
 1997 The Advocate's Devil (TV Movie)
 1997 The Apostle
 1997 Floating
 1996 Suddenly (TV Movie)
 1996 The People Next Door (TV Movie)
 1996 Deep Crimson
 1996 Radiant City (TV Movie)
 1995 A Streetcar Named Desire (TV Movie)
 1995 The Stranger Beside Me (TV Movie)
 1995 Truman (TV Movie)
 1995 A Dangerous Affair (TV Movie)
 1994 David's Mother (TV Movie)
 1993 Tribeca (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Box (1993)
 1992 American Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mrs. Cage (1992)
 1991 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dead Wait (1991)
 1987 Into the Homeland (TV Movie)
 1987 The Sicilian
 1986 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1986 Club Paradise
 1980 Heaven's Gate
Show Show Music department (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

MySpace | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Dave Mansfield
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Founding member of The Alpha Band. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed