Bernard Manning (I) (1930–2007)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 58,366 this week
Trailer
1:20 | Trailer
Bernard Manning was born on August 13, 1930 in Ancoats, Manchester, Lancashire, England as Bernard John Manning. He was an actor and writer, known for The Impressionable Jon Culshaw (2004), Coronation Street (1960) and The Great British Striptease (1980). He was married to Veronica Finneran. He died on June 18, 2007 in Manchester, Greater ... See full bio »

What's Streaming Now on Netflix?

We're watching "Tiger King" on Netflix for sure. Our recommendations also include "Night on Earth", "Ozark," and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 08 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernard Manning's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2004)
Coronation Street Bernard Manning
(1971)
The Wheeltappers and Shunters Social Club Self - Compere / Self - Resident M.C. / Self
(1974-1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2004 The Impressionable Jon Culshaw (TV Series)
John Prescott
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... John Prescott
- Episode #1.5 (2004) ... John Prescott
- Episode #1.4 (2004) ... John Prescott
 1971 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Bernard Manning
- Episode #1.1141 (1971) ... Bernard Manning
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Kit Kat (2001)

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

B. Manning
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We used to sleep five to a bed, and three of them used to wet the bed. I learned to swim before I could walk... The soles of me shoes were that thin that in 1936 I could put me foot on a penny and tell you if it were heads or tails. See more »

Trivia:

Uncle of actress Francesca Manning. See more »

Trademark:

Racist, sexist and homophobic jokes

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed