No photo available. Represent Daniel Mann? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,343 this week

Daniel Mann (I) (1912–1991)

Stage, television and film director Daniel Mann was born Daniel Chugerman on August 8, 1912, in Brooklyn, NY. He was a child performer and attended the New York's Professional Children's School. He studied with renowned acting teacher Sanford Meisner at the Neighborhood Playhouse, eventually becoming his assistant. Mann was one of the first acting... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 618 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 685 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 
a list of 342 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 18 Nov 2019
 
a list of 167 people
created 05 Aug 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel Mann's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

(1952)
The Rose Tattoo Director
(1955)
(1955)
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was director for Tennessee Williams' play, "The Rose Tattoo," in a National Tour Production at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio with Maureen Stapleton, Eli Wallach, Alfonso Cancelmo, Dorothy Estler, Salvatore Taormina, Ludmilla Toretzka, Sally Hester, Lila Paris, Georgia Simmons, Rossina San Marco, Pearl Somner, Augusta ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Danny Mann

Spouse:

Sherry Presnell | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is portrayed by David Proval in James Dean (2001) See more »

Nickname:

Danny

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed