STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 684 this week

Anthony Mann (I) (1906–1967)


Anthony Mann was born on June 30, 1906 in San Diego, California, USA as Emil Anton Bundesmann. He was a director and producer, known for El Cid (1961), Men in War (1957) and God's Little Acre (1958). He was married to Anna; 1 child Nicholas Anthony Mann, Sara Montiel and Mildred Mann. He died on April 29, 1967 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in Berlin, Germany

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Winchester '73
Tue, Oct 29 12:20 AM PDT on STZENW (648)
Winchester '73
Tue, Oct 29 11:11 AM PDT on STZENW (648)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 05 Mar 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 28 Feb 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Oct 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Mann's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

El Cid Director
(1961)
Men in War Director
(1957)
(1958)
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 10 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Emil Anton Bundmann | Anthony Bundsmann

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Erich von Stroheim] He drove me mad. He was a genius. I'm not a genius, I'm a worker. Geniuses sometimes end up very unhappy, without a penny. That's what happened to Erich - and Preston Sturges, too. See more »

Trivia:

In Hollywood from 1939, Mann began as an assistant director at Paramount. Promoted to director, he began by turning out low-budget thrillers and films noir for studios like Republic, Eagle-Lion (formerly PRC) and RKO (1945-46). He was at MGM from 1949-51, but eventually made his breakthrough at Universal with a series of uncompromisingly tough, psychological Westerns starring James Stewart. These... See more »

Trademark:

Often included heavy elements of sadism in his films See more »

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed