Mahesh Manjrekar


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 895 this week
Mahesh Manjrekar was born on May 13, 1953 in Bombay, State of Bombay, India. He is a writer and producer, known for Kaante (2002), Slumdog Millionaire (2008) and Astitva (2000). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 05 Nov 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Sep 2018
 
a list of 142 people
created 28 Jan 2013
 
a list of 2357 people
created 31 Dec 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mahesh Manjrekar's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Kaante Raj 'Bali' Yadav
(2002)
(2008)
Astitva Writer
(2000)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 2021 Antim: The Final Truth (dialogue - as Mahesh V Manjrekar) / (screenplay - as Mahesh V Manjrekar)
 2021/I The Power
 2019 Panghrun
 2018 Me Shivaji Park (written by)
 2016 Natsamrat (screenwriter)
 2014 Surajya (screenplay)
 2013 Tuza Maza Jamena (TV Series) (story screenplay - 286 episodes)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (story screenplay)
- Episode #1.285 ... (story screenplay)
- Episode #1.284 ... (story screenplay)
- Episode #1.283 ... (story screenplay)
- Episode #1.282 ... (story screenplay)
 2011 Ami Shubhash Bolchi (dialogue - as Mahesh Vaman Manjrekar) / (screenplay - as Mahesh Vaman Manjrekar) / (story - as Mahesh Vaman Manjrekar)
 2008 De Dhakka (writer)
 2007 Deha (screenplay)
 2006 Struggler (story)
 2006 Matichya Chuli (story and screenplay)
 2005 Vaah! Life Ho Toh Aisi! (story and screenplay)
 2005 Viruddh... Family Comes First (as Mahesh V. Manjrekar)
 2003 Pyaar Kiya Nahin Jaata.. (writer)
 2003 Pran Jaaye Par Shaan Na Jaaye (screenplay)
 2002 Hathyar: Face to Face with Reality (written by - as Mahesh V. Manjrekar)
 2002 Pitaah (written by)
 2001 Tera Mera Saath Rahen (screenplay)
 2000 Kurukshetra (screenplay) / (story)
 2000 Astitva (screenplay) / (story)
 2000 Nidaan (screenplay)
 1999 Vaastav: The Reality (screenplay) / (story)
 1995 Aai
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (118 credits)
Show Show Director (42 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Mahesh Manjarekar | Mahesh V. Manjrekar | Mahesh Vaman Manjrekar | Mahesh V Manjrekar

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Children:

Ashwami Manjrekar | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was to direct a movie with Suniel Shetty & Bobby Deol in the lead which was later shelved. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed