No photo available. Represent Gianni Manera? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 169,153 this week

Gianni Manera (1940–2013)

Gianni Manera was born on February 18, 1940 in Asmara, Eritrea. He was an actor and writer, known for La lunga ombra del lupo (1971), Ordine firmato in bianco (1974) and Fear in the City (1981). He died on June 10, 2013 in Colleferro, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gianni Manera's work have you seen?

Known For

Ordine firmato in bianco
Ordine firmato in bianco Luca Albanese
(1974)
Fear in the City
Fear in the City Tony Talascio
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 1981 Fear in the City
Tony Talascio
 1974 Ordine firmato in bianco
Luca Albanese
 1973 La mano nera
 1971 La lunga ombra del lupo
Lupo (as John Manera)
 1968 Chrysanthemums for a Bunch of Swine
Malo (as John Manera)
 1967 Caravaggio (TV Mini-Series)
Il terzo sicario
- Episode #1.3 (1967) ... Il terzo sicario
 1967 Breve gloria di mister Miffin (TV Mini-Series)
Un operaio
- Episode #1.4 (1967) ... Un operaio
 1966 La sera del sabato (TV Movie)
Primo agente
 1966 Seven Dollars on the Red
Gambler
 1966 Le inchieste del commissario Maigret (TV Series)
Un cliente del bar
- L'ombra cinese (1966) ... Un cliente del bar
 1966 Me, Me, Me... and the Others
Boy near Excelsior Hotel
 1965 Vita di Dante (TV Mini-Series)
Donato Alberti
- Episode #1.3 (1965) ... Donato Alberti
 1965 War Italian Style
German High-Ranking Officer
 1965 La donna di fiori (TV Mini-Series)
Crooder
- Sesta puntata (1965) ... Crooder
- Quinta puntata (1965) ... Crooder
- Quarta puntata (1965) ... Crooder
- Terza puntata (1965) ... Crooder
- Seconda puntata (1965) ... Crooder
 1960 Chiamate 22-22 tenente Sheridan
Larry (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Colleferro Manera | John Manera
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of actress Alma Manera, brother of actor Enrico Manera.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial