STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 855 this week

Method Man


Method Man was born on April 1, 1971 in Richmond [now Staten Island], New York City, New York, USA as Clifford Smith. He is an actor, known for How High (2001), Garden State (2004) and Method & Red (2004). He has been married to Tamika Smith since 2001. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 14 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 11 Jun 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 16 Jan 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 04 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Method Man's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

How High
How High Silas P. Silas
(2001)
Garden State
Garden State Diego
(2004)
Method & Red
Method & Red Method Man / Method
(2004)
The Wackness
The Wackness Percy
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 2019 Shaft (post-production)
Freddie P
 2018 Peppermint (completed)
Agent Barker
 2017-2018 The Deuce (TV Series)
Rodney
 2018 Future World
Tattooed Face (as Clifford 'Method Man' Smith)
 2018 Drunk History (TV Series)
Joseph Saddler A.K.A. Grandmaster Flash
 2017 Love Beats Rhymes
Ref
 2017 Where's the Money
Trap
 2017 Rebel (TV Series)
Terrance 'TJ' Jenkins
 2017 The Breaks (TV Series)
Darryl Van Putten Sr.
 2015-2017 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
Mario Hunt
 2016 Luke Cage (TV Series)
Cliff 'Method Man' Smith
 2016 Difficult People (TV Series)
Method Man
 2016 Paterson
Method Man (as Cliff Smith)
 2016 Keanu
Cheddar
 2016 The Breaks (TV Movie)
Darryl Van Patten Sr. (as Cliff 'Method Man' Smith)
 2015 Trainwreck
Temembe (as Cliff 'Method Man' Smith)
 2015/II Staten Island Summer
Konko
 2015 #Lucky Number
Tyson 'The Saint' St. James
 2015 Inside Amy Schumer (TV Series)
Method Man
 2014 Seasons of Love (TV Movie)
Big Rob
 2014 Scorpion (TV Series)
Lucky the King
 2014 The Cobbler
Leon Ludlow (as Cliff 'Method Man' Smith)
 2014 Chozen (TV Series)
Phantasm
 2013 Focus: A Dontae Hawkins Film (Short)
Vaughn's Father
 2012 Red Tails
Sticks (as Cliff Smith)
 2011 The Sitter
Jacolby (as Cliff 'Method Man' Smith)
 2011/I The Mortician
The Mortician
 2011 The Good Wife (TV Series)
Young Boxer
 2010 The Good Guys (TV Series)
Kenny
 2006-2010 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Drops
 2010 Sinners and Saints
Weddo
 2008 Chris Cornell: Part of Me (Video short)
 2008 Burn Notice (TV Series)
Valentine
 2003-2008 The Wire (TV Series)
Melvin 'Cheese' Wagstaff
 2008 Meet the Spartans
Persian Emissary
 2008 The Wackness
Percy
 2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Dennis King
 2007 Def Jam: Icon (Video Game)
Gooch (voice)
 2006 The Heart Specialist
Lorenzo
 2005 Venom
Deputy Turner
 2005 The Fairly OddParents (TV Series)
Rapping Head Pixie
 2004 Method & Red (TV Series)
Method Man / Method
 2004 Def Jam Fight for NY (Video Game)
Blaze (voice)
 2004 Soul Plane
Muggsy
 2004 Method Man Feat. Busta Rhymes: What's Happenin' (Video short)
Performer
 2004 Alicia Keys: If I Ain't Got You (Video short)
 2004 Garden State
Diego
 2004 My Baby's Daddy
No Good
 2003 Boston Public (TV Series)
Flash Master K
 2003 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Kneigh
 2002 Third Watch (TV Series)
C-Note
 2001 How High
Silas P. Silas
 2001 MADtv (TV Series)
Gentry Abrams
 2001 Hwasango
Mr. Ma (MTV English Dub) (English version, voice)
 2001 Oz (TV Series)
Carlton 'Tug' Daniels
 2000 Wonderland (TV Series)
 1999 Limp Bizkit Feat. Method Man: N 2 Gether Now (Video short)
Method Man
 1999 P.I.G.S. (Video short)
Pan-handling Nun
 1999/I Black & White
Method Man
 1998 Belly
Shameek
 1997 Cop Land
Shondel
 1997 One Eight Seven
Dennis Broadway
 1995 It's Big on Fire Island (Video)
Show Show Soundtrack (57 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (124 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Right Guard deodorant (2002) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Bandcamp | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Wu-Tang Clan | Johnny Dangerous | Clifford 'Method' Man | Methodman | Cliff 'Method Man' Smith | Clifford 'Method Man' Smith | Cliff Smith

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the rap group Wu-Tang Clan. See more »

Nickname:

The Panty Raider See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial