STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 168,752 this week

André Malraux (1901–1976)


André Malraux was born on November 3, 1901 in Paris, France. He was a writer and director, known for Days of Hope (1940), Piège pour une fille seule (1974) and Communists (2014). He was married to Madeleine Lioux and Clara Goldsmidt. He died on November 23, 1976 in Créteil, Val-de-Marne, France. See full bio »

June's Most Anticipated Streaming Titles

We look at the most anticipated streaming titles for June 2020, from "The Twilight Zone" Season 2 to Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 249 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 135 people
created 28 Apr 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of André Malraux's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Days of Hope Writer
(1940)
Communists Writer
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2015 L'aquarium et la nation (Short) (novel: The Walnut Trees of Altenburg)
 2014 Communists (text: "Le temps du mépris" - segment "Le temps du mépris")
 1940 Days of Hope (novel) / (screenplay)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The Conquereors". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Andre Malraux
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the French Minister of Cultural Affairs from 1/8/59-6/20/69. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed