No photo available. Represent Tom Malone? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,945 this week

Tom Malone (II)

Tom Malone was born on June 16, 1947 in Hattiesburg, Mississippi, USA. He is known for his work on The Blues Brothers (1980), Blues Brothers 2000 (1998) and Sister Act (1992). See full bio »

Can Ben Barnes Fix Thanos?

"The Punisher" star gives his fellow villains some much-needed therapy.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom Malone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Blues Brothers Tom 'Bones' Malone
(1980)
Blues Brothers 2000 Music Department
(1998)
Sister Act Music Department
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (12 credits)
 2015 A Very Murray Christmas (TV Special) (musical arranger - as Tom 'Bones' Malone) / (musician - as Tom 'Bones' Malone)
 2015 The 2015 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Movie) (musician: trombone)
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (musical arrangement - 12 episodes, 2009 - 2015) (musician - 10 episodes, 2009 - 2015) (musican - 6 episodes, 2005 - 2010)
- The Final Late Show with David Letterman (2015) ... (musical arrangement - as Tom 'Bones' Malone) / (musician: trombone - as Tom 'Bones' Malone)
- Episode #19.50 (2011) ... (musical arrangement - as Tom 'Bones' Malone) / (musician: trombone - as Tom 'Bones' Malone)
- Episode #19.12 (2011) ... (musical arrangement - as Tom 'Bones' Malone) / (musician: trombone - as Tom 'Bones' Malone)
- Episode #18.168 (2011) ... (musical arrangement - as Tom 'Bones' Malone) / (musician: trombone - as Tom 'Bones' Malone)
- Episode #18.166 (2011) ... (musical arrangement - as Tom 'Bones' Malone) / (musician: trombone - as Tom 'Bones' Malone)
 2012 The 2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (TV Special) (musician: trombone)
 1998 Blues Brothers 2000 (additional music arranger: horns)
 1992 The Tune (musician: saxophone)
 1992 Sister Act (orchestrator: score)
 1986-1987 Nightlife (TV Series) (musician - 143 episodes)
- Episode #1.187 (1987) ... (musician)
- Episode #1.184 (1987) ... (musician)
- Episode #1.172 (1987) ... (musician)
- Episode #1.171 (1987) ... (musician)
- Episode #1.162 (1987) ... (musician)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (musician - 78 episodes, 1976 - 1985) (musical director - 77 episodes, 1981 - 1985)
- Howard Cosell/Greg Kihn (1985) ... (musical director) / (musician)
- Christopher Reeve/Santana (1985) ... (musical director) / (musician)
- SNL Film Festival (1985) ... (musical director) / (musician)
- Pamela Sue Martin/Power Station (1985) ... (musical director) / (musician)
- Harry Anderson/Bryan Adams (1985) ... (musical director) / (musician)
 1978 The Last Waltz (Documentary) (musician: horn)
 1977 Pumping Iron (Documentary) (musician: trombone)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Blues Brothers Band | Tom 'Bones' Malone | Tom

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Bones is his nickname. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed