STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 125,884 this week

Siw Malmkvist


Siw Malmkvist was born on December 31, 1936 in Landskrona, Skåne län, Sweden. She is an actress, known for Pelle Svanslös och den stora skattjakten (2000), Forelsket i København (1960) and Verrückt und zugenäht (1962). She has been married to Fredrik Ohlsson since 1971. They have one child. She was previously married to Lasse... See full bio »

Richard E. Grant's "Game of Thrones" Experience

The Oscar nominee reflects on his memorable appearance on "Game of Thrones," and teases his Star Wars role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 111 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Siw Malmkvist's work have you seen?

Known For

Forelsket i København Maj Lindquist
(1960)
Verrückt und zugenäht Carmen Randalli, Sängerin
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 2011 Getingdans (Short)
Fru Frank
 2009 Så olika
Ingrid Lövdahl
 2002 BingoLotto (TV Series)
Miljonmannen
- Episode #22.2 (2002) ... Miljonmannen
 1985 Hemma hoz (TV Mini-Series)
Eva Riberfjaerd
 1979 Trolltider (TV Series)
Mara / Marabella
- Stilla Natt (1979) ... Mara
- Trolleborgen (1979) ... Mara
- Katastrofen (1979) ... Mara
- Firulist och Firulara (1979) ... Marabella / Mara
 1974 N.P. Möller, Fastighetsskötare (TV Series)
Lisa Fredriksson
- Romantikens blåa blomma (1974) ... Lisa Fredriksson
 1970 Pauls Party (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #3.1 (1970) ... Singer
 1965 Deutsche Schlagerfestspiele 1965 (TV Movie)
Singer
 1962 Verrückt und zugenäht
Carmen Randalli, Sängerin
 1962 Bellen blazen (TV Movie)
Singer: A midnight sun will never set / 'Die Wege der Liebe
 1961 Am Abend ins Odeon (TV Series)
Stargast
- Episode dated 10 January 1961 (1961) ... Stargast
 1960 Forelsket i København
Maj Lindquist
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Host on radio show 'Sommar'.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Siv Malmkvist | Siv Malmquist | Siw
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Having had some 40 hits on Swedish radio chart Svensktoppen and 20 on the German singles chart, she has altogether recorded about 600 songs (and has made recordings in ten different languages: Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Finnish, Dutch, German, English, French, Italian and Spanish) throughout the past five decades, which makes her one of the most productive and successful Swedish female singers. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

8 First-Time Nominees at the 2019 Oscars

IMDb Special Correspondent Dave Karger breaks down eight first-time acting nominees at this year's Oscars, including Rami Malek, Olivia Colman, and Regina King.

Learn more about the nominees



Recently Viewed