STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 80,982 this week

Barry Malkin (I) (1938–2019)


Barry Malkin was born on October 26, 1938 in the USA. He is known for his work on The Godfather: Part II (1974), The Godfather: Part III (1990) and Big (1988). He was married to Stephanie Malkin. He died on April 4, 2019 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Holiday Movies on Prime Video for the Whole Family

Prime Video has you covered this holiday season with movies for the family. Here are some of our picks to get you in the spirit.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 06 Apr 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 135 people
created 26 Oct 2015
 
a list of 73 people
created 28 Feb 2019
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barry Malkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Big Editor
(1988)
Apocalypse Now Editorial Department
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (30 credits)
 2000 Lucky Numbers
 1997 The Rainmaker
 1996 Jack (edited by)
 1992 Honeymoon in Vegas (edited by)
 1990 The Godfather: Part III (film edited by)
 1990 The Freshman
 1989 New York Stories (segment "Life without Zoe")
 1988 Big
 1983 Rumble Fish
 1981 Four Friends
 1980 Windows
 1979 Last Embrace
 1977 The Godfather Saga (TV Mini-Series) (new footage)
 1976 Dragonfly
 1969 The Rain People (as Blackie Malkin)
 1966 The Fat Spy
 1963 The Patty Duke Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Editorial department (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Barry M. Malkin | Blackie Malkin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Frequently edited Andrew Bergman and Francis Ford Coppola's films.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed