STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 282,846 this week

Luba Malina (1909–1982)


Luba Malina was born on September 18, 1909 in Dvinsk, Vitebsk Governorate, Russian Empire. She was an actress, known for Mexican Hayride (1948), The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) and Latin Rhythm (1938). She died in July 1982 in New York, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in New York, New York, USA

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 85 people
created 16 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luba Malina's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mexican Hayride
(1948)
The Colgate Comedy Hour
(1955)
Latin Rhythm
Latin Rhythm 'Si-Si' Singer
(1938)
Cafe Boheme
Cafe Boheme Actress
(1939)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1960 Diagnosis: Unknown (TV Series)
Esmeralda
- The Curse of the Gypsy (1960) ... Esmeralda
 1955 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series)
Madame Nunez
- Roberta (1955) ... Madame Nunez
 1948 Mexican Hayride
Dagmar
 1939 Cafe Boheme (Short)
 1938 Latin Rhythm (Short)
'Si-Si' Singer
 1938 Somewhere in Paris (Short)
Dancer
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
 1948 Mexican Hayride (performer: "Is It Yes, or Is It No?" - uncredited)
 1938 Latin Rhythm (Short) (performer: "Si-Si") / (writer: "Si-Si")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (7 credits)
 1959 The Jack Paar Tonight Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.206 (1959) ... Herself
- Episode #2.182 (1959) ... Herself
- Episode #2.162 (1959) ... Herself
- Episode #2.147 (1959) ... Herself
- Episode #2.117 (1959) ... Herself
 1949-1951 Cavalcade of Stars (TV Series)
Herself - Guest Comedienne / Herself
- Episode #3.2 (1951) ... Herself - Guest Comedienne
- Episode #1.14 (1949) ... Herself
 1950-1951 The Saturday Night Revue with Jack Carter (TV Series)
Herself / Herself - Singer
- Episode #2.36 (1951) ... Herself
- Episode #2.29 (1951) ... Herself
- Episode #2.11 (1950) ... Herself
- Episode #1.10 (1950) ... Herself - Singer
 1950 All Star Revue (TV Series)
Herself - Guest Actress
- Episode #1.13 (1950) ... Herself - Guest Actress
 1950 Ford Star Revue (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.10 (1950) ... Herself
 1949 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #3.13 (1949) ... Herself
 1948 Texaco Star Theatre (TV Series)
Herself - Singer
- Episode #1.23 (1948) ... Herself - Singer
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Luba Molina
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page