STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,563 this week

Samira Makhmalbaf


Samira Makhmalbaf Filmmaker Born on February 15,1980 in Tehran. At the age of eight, she played in "The Cyclist" directed by her father, Mohsen Makhmalbaf the celebrated Iranian filmmaker. At the age of 17, she directed her first feature titled "The Apple" and She went on to become the youngest director in the world participating in the official ... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 05 Sep 2020
 
a list of 46 people
created 21 Mar 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 05 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samira Makhmalbaf's work have you seen?

User Polls

17 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2003)
The Apple Director
(1998)
The Blackboard Director
(2000)
Two-Legged Horse Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (5 credits)
 2002 September 11 (segment "Iran")
 1998 The Apple
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Makhmalbaf Film House

Alternate Names:

Samireh Makhmalbaf
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

After my film "The Apple" many people questioned me about Iran. They wondered if Iran was really a country where thirteen-year-old girls could be locked up for eleven years and where an eighteen-year-old girl could have her first film at Cannes. I think Iranian women are like freshwater springs: the more pressure applied, the more force they show once they are freed.

Trivia:

Member of jury at the Berlin International Film Festival in 2004 See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed