STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,794 this week

Maysam Makhmalbaf


Maysam Makhmalbaf Producer, Director of photography, editor... Born on 1981 in Tehran, currently based in London. Maysam is born to a family of filmmakers. He has a degree in Managment from Cass Business School. He has studied cinema for over 8 years and started working in movies from a very young age. He directed his first documentary titled "How ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maysam Makhmalbaf's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The President Producer
(2014)
The Blackboard Camera and Electrical Department
(2000)
The Day I Became a Woman Camera and Electrical Department
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2019 Marghe and Her Mother (producer)
 2014 The President (producer)
 2009 Green Days (producer)
 2009 The Man Who Came with the Snow (producer)
 2008 Two-Legged Horse (producer)
 2007 Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame (producer)
 2004 Stray Dogs (producer)
 2003 Joy of Madness (Documentary) (producer)
 2003 At Five in the Afternoon (producer)
 2002 September 11 (producer - segment "Iran")
 2000 How Samira Made the Blackboards (Documentary) (producer)
 1990 The Nights of Zayandeh-Rood (co-producer)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mezssam Makhmalbaf
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Mohsen Makhmalbaf. Brother of Samira Makhmalbaf.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed