STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 460,499 this week

Johnny Mak


Johnny Mak was born in 1949 in Hong Kong. He is a producer and writer, known for Long Arm of the Law (1984), To Be Number One (1991) and Island of Greed (1997). See full bio »

Born:

in Hong Kong

Should Arya Stark Train at Cobra Kai or Miyagi-Do?

The original Karate Kid decides which dojo best suits some famous fighters in film and TV history.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 121 people
created 29 Oct 2014
 
a list of 51 people
created 26 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Mak's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1984)
To Be Number One Producer
(1991)
Island of Greed Producer
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (22 credits)
 2017 Monkey King Reloaded (line producer)
 1997 Island of Greed (producer)
 1993 Shang Hai huang di zhi: Xiong ba tian xia (executive producer)
 1993 Shang Hai huang di zhi: Sui yue feng yun (executive producer)
 1991 Sex and Zen (producer)
 1991 To Be Number One (producer)
 1990 Long Arm of the Law: Part 4 (producer)
 1989 The Echo of Qi Lian Mountain (producer)
 1989 The Iceman Cometh (producer)
 1987 Long Arm of the Law: Part 2 (producer)
 1987 Rich and Famous (producer)
 1987 Ying hung ho hon (producer)
 1986 Jin su xin zhong qing (producer)
 1984 Yan gui fa kuang (producer)
 1984 Fan dau mui (producer)
 1984 Long Arm of the Law (executive producer)
 1984 Everlasting Love (executive producer)
 1983 Meng gui chu long (executive producer)
 1982 Chiu pei nui hok sang (producer)
 1982 Sha ren ai qing jie (producer)
 1982 Lonely Fifteen (producer)
 1979 Dragon Strikes (TV Series) (co-producer)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Johnny Mak Dong-Hung | Mak Dong-Hung | Dangxiong Mai | Dong-Hung Mak | Foo-Hung Mak
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Michael Mak.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed