Robbie Magasiva


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 682 this week
Trailer
0:52 | Trailer
Robbie Joseph Magasiva (born 21 May 1972) is a Samoan New Zealand actor who has starred in several films including New Zealand box office record breakers Sione's Wedding and Sione's 2: Unfinished Business. He is also known for his role on Shortland Street (1992) as Dr. Maxwell Avia which he played from June 2009 to July 2012, Magasiva is also known ... See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

6 Great Shows Returning in May

Whether you're ready for the return of your favorite show or need to catch up, May is packed with an array of returning series.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 21 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 9963 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 107 people
created 30 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robbie Magasiva's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wentworth Will Jackson
(2013-2021)
Samoan Wedding Michael
(2006)
The Strip Adam Lima
(2002-2003)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 2021 Going, Going (filming)
TIm
 2021 Under the Vines (TV Mini-Series) (filming)
Robert the Builder (2021)
 2021 Head High (TV Series)
Mitch Belsham
- Episode #2.1 (2021) ... Mitch Belsham
 2013-2021 Wentworth (TV Series)
Will Jackson
- Episode #9.10 (2021) ... Will Jackson
- Episode #9.9 (2021) ... Will Jackson
- Episode #9.8 (2021) ... Will Jackson
- Episode #9.7 (2021) ... Will Jackson
- Episode #9.6 (2021) ... Will Jackson
 2016 Dirty Laundry (TV Series)
Jackson
- Episode #1.13 (2016) ... Jackson
- Episode #1.11 (2016) ... Jackson
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Jackson
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Jackson
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Jackson
 2016 Black Comedy (TV Series)
Guest Cast
- Episode #2.6 (2016) ... Guest Cast
 2015 Now Add Honey
Sebastian Tasi
 2013 Offspring (TV Series)
Ugly Pete
- Numbing the Pain (2013) ... Ugly Pete
 2010-2013 Shortland Street (TV Series)
Maxwell Avia
- Episode #22.48 (2013) ... Maxwell Avia
- Episode #22.47 (2013) ... Maxwell Avia
- Episode #22.46 (2013) ... Maxwell Avia
- Episode #22.45 (2013) ... Maxwell Avia
- Episode #22.44 (2013) ... Maxwell Avia
 2012 Milk & Honey (Short)
Constable Salevao
 2012 Auckland Daze (TV Series)
Robbie
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... Robbie
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... Robbie
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Robbie
 2012 Tatau (Short)
Old Siaki (as Rob Magasiva)
 2011 Tee Party (Short)
Sanjay
 2009 Diplomatic Immunity (TV Series)
Prince To'omai
- War! (2009) ... Prince To'omai
- Love My Way (2009) ... Prince To'omai
 2008 Burying Brian (TV Series)
Tony
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... Tony
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... Tony
 2007 The Tattooist
Alipati
 2007 The Ferryman
Craig (Man in Club)
 2006 Doves of War (TV Series)
Xavier Collins
- Episode #1.6 (2006) ... Xavier Collins
 2006 Perfect Creature
Frank
 2006 In Her Line of Fire
Petelo
 2006 Samoan Wedding
Michael
 2002-2003 The Strip (TV Series)
Adam Lima
- A Moment of Madness (2003) ... Adam Lima
- A New Life? (2003) ... Adam Lima
- Substitute (2003) ... Adam Lima
- Working Girl (2003) ... Adam Lima
- Mexican Stand-Off (2003) ... Adam Lima
 2003 Power Rangers Ninja Storm (TV Series)
Porter
- Eye of the Storm (2003) ... Porter
 2001 Stickmen
Jack
 1999 Jackson's Wharf (TV Series)
Mason Keeler
- Episode #1.9 (1999) ... Mason Keeler
- Jackson's Return: Part 2 (1999) ... Mason Keeler
- Episode #1.8 (1999) ... Mason Keeler
- Episode #1.7 (1999) ... Mason Keeler
- Episode #1.6 (1999) ... Mason Keeler
 1998 The Semisis (TV Series)
Lagi
 1998 Tiger Country (TV Movie)
 1996 Telly Laughs (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1993 Skitz (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1990-1991 Shark in the Park (TV Series)
Uniformed branch
- Nothing But the Truth (1991) ... Uniformed branch
- A Little Help for My Friends (1991) ... Uniformed branch
- A Sensitive Family Matter (1991) ... Uniformed branch
- Lovers and Losers (1991) ... Uniformed branch
- Give a Dog a Bad Name (1991) ... Uniformed branch
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robbie J. Magasiva | Robbie J Magasiva | Rob Magasiva

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the death of his brother Pua]; When I was in Melbourne, I had reached out and said I was worried about him. I could foresee the fall. I'd suggested a counsellor, but he didn't want to hear it. See more »

Trivia:

He owns and rides a motorcycle. See more »

Trademark:

Half sleeve tattoo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed