Ron Mael


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 810 this week
Ron Mael was born on August 12, 1945 in Culver City, California, USA as Ronald David Mael. He is a composer and writer, known for Annette (2021), Fright Night (1985) and Black Rain (1989). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 35 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 29 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 29 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 3 people
created 30 Aug 2019
 
a list of 81 people
created 16 Sep 2013
 
a list of 13 people
created 11 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Mael's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Annette Composer
(2021)
Fright Night Soundtrack
(1985)
Black Rain Soundtrack
(1989)
Kick-Ass Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (44 credits)
 2021 Annette
 2020 Sparks - iPhone (Video short)
 2020 Sparks: The Existential Threat (Music Video)
 2020 Sparks - Lawnmower (Video short)
 2020 Sparks - One for the Ages (Video short)
 2020 Sparks - I'm Toast (Video short)
 2017 Sparks - Hippopotamus (Video short)
 2008 Sparks - Lighten Up Morrissey (Video short)
 2007 DEE VEE DEE (Video)
 2006 Sparks - Dick Around (Video short)
 2006 Sparks - Perfume (Video short)
 2003 Sparks: Live in London (Video)
 2003 Sparks - I Married Myself (Video short)
 2003 Sparks - My Baby's Taking Me Home (Video short)
 2002 Sparks - The Rhythm Thief (Video short)
 2000 Winney, a Cute Candidate (Short)
 1998 Knock Off
 1984 Bad Manners
 1982 Sparks: I Predict (official video) (Video short)
 1977 Sparks: Occupation (Music Video)
Show Show Writer (38 credits)
Show Show Actor (37 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1971-today) founder, songwriter, composer and performer of the band Sparks

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site - Sparks

Alternate Names:

LC | Sparks

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't even know what I don't even know. See more »

Trivia:

One half of the pop duo Sparks with brother Russell. See more »

Trademark:

Deadpan, motionless stage presence See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed