Kavya Madhavan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 928 this week
Trailer
1:50 | Trailer
Kavya Madhavan was born on September 19, 1984 in Kasargod, Kerala, India. She is known for her work on Lion (2006), Khaddama (2011) and Meesha Madhavan (2002). She was previously married to Nishal Chandra. See full bio »

O'Shea Jackson Jr.'s Movie and TV Picks

The star of Straight Outta Compton and Just Mercy draws on his film school past to crown the greatest in art and entertainment.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 6 images
updated 12 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 23 Jul 2017
 
a list of 36 images
created 17 Jan 2018
 
a list of 1497 people
created 30 Jan 2017
 
a list of 50 people
created 21 Nov 2011
 
a list of 9 people
created 02 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kavya Madhavan's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Top Rated Malayalam Movies

Discover the top 50 Malayalam movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites to recent hits.

See more

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Lion Sarika / Shari
(2006)
Khaddama Aswathi
(2011)
Meesha Madhavan Rugmini
(2002)
Azhakiya Ravanan Child Anjali
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (70 credits)
 2016 Once Again
 2016 Aakashvani
Vani Aakash
 2015 She Taxi
 2013 5 Sundarikal
Gowri
 2013 Lokpal
Dr. Geetha
 2012 Bavuttiyude Namathil
Vanaja
 2011 Vellaripravinte Changathi
Sulekha / Mary Vargese
 2011 Venicile Vyapari
Ammu
 2011 Chinatown
Rose
 2011 Christian Brothers
Meenakshi
 2011 Khaddama
Aswathi
 2010 Paappi Appachaa
Annie
 2009 Banaras
Amritha
 2008 Twenty:20
Ancy Nambiar
 2008 Madambi
Jayalekshmi
 2008 Sadhu Miranda
 2007 Kangaroo
Jansi
 2007 Nadiya Kollappetta Rathri
Nadiya Methar, Nadira Methar
 2007 Athisayan
 2007 Inspector Garud
Sethulakshmi
 2006 Chakkara Muthu
Anitha
 2006 Vasthavam
Sumithra
 2006 Classmates
Thara Kurup
 2006 Vadakkum Nathan
Bhama
 2006 Kilukkam Kilukilukkam
Chandni
 2006 Lion
Sarika / Shari
 2005 Sheelabathi
Seelabathi
 2005 Anandabhadram
Bhadra
 2005 Kochi Rajavu
Aswathy
 2005 Annorikkal
Ponnu
 2005 Iruvattam Manavatti
Bhumika
 2004 Perumazhakkalam
Ganga
 2004 Greetings
Sheethal
 2004 Aparichithan
Meenakshi
 2004 Runway
Gopika
 2003 Gaurisankaram
Gauri
 2003 Pulival Kalyanam
Ganga
 2003 Mizhi Randilum
Bhadra / Bhama
 2003 Vellithira
Pankajam
 2003 Thilakkam
Ammu
 2002 En Mana Vaanil
Thilaka
 2002 Meesha Madhavan
Rugmini
 2001 Dosth
 2001 Jeevan Mashai
Manjari
 2001 Onnaman
 2001 Kasi
Lakshmi
 2001 Rough Tuff
 2000 Darling Darling
Padmaja
 2000 Thenkasipattanam
Devootty
 1997 Irattakuttikalude Achan
Dhanya
 1997 Oral Mathram
Gopika Menon
 1997 Snehasindhooram
Anjali
 1997 The Magnifying Lens
Meenu
 1996 Azhakiya Ravanan
Child Anjali
 1994 Pavam Ia Ivachan
Sarah Ivachan
 1991 Pookkalam Varavayi
School Girl
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is noted for having retained her rural Neeleswaram dialect. See more »

Nickname:

Minu

Star Sign:

Virgo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed