STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,488 this week

Madhavan (I)


Madhavan was born on June 1, 1970, in a Tamil-speaking family. At the age of 18 his college entrusted him with the responsibility of representing India as a Cultural Ambassador to Canada. A year later he and three others from his college were sent to Britain as army cadets and received training in the royal army, navy, and Air Force. While conducting... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 7 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 21 images
updated 27 Jan 2017
 
a list of 10 images
updated 20 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 19 Apr 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jan 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Madhavan's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Madhavan And Amit Sadh Share "Breathe" Trivia

Looking forward to the season finale of "Breathe"? Madhavan and Amit Sadh share how they became their characters and more, exclusively with IMDb.

Watch the exclusive interview

Known For

Vikram Vedha Vikram
(2017)
3 Idiots Farhan Qureshi
(2009)
Breathe Danny Mascarenhas
(2018)
Saala Khadoos Adi Tomar
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Producer | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (79 credits)
 2018 Gramophone (filming)
 2019 Rocketry: The Nambi Effect
Nambi Narayan
 2018 Savyasachi
 2018 Breathe (TV Series)
Danny Mascarenhas
- Body Parts (2018) ... Danny Mascarenhas
- It's in the eyes (2018) ... Danny Mascarenhas
- Blind Man's Bluff (2018) ... Danny Mascarenhas
- Bad Fish (2018) ... Danny Mascarenhas
- The Audition (2018) ... Danny Mascarenhas
 2017 Magalir Mattum
Surendhar Silkurayappan
 2017 Vikram Vedha
Vikram
 2016 Saala Khadoos
Adi Tomar
 2015 Night of the Living Dead: Darkest Dawn
Tom (voice, as R. Madhavan)
 2015 Tanu Weds Manu Returns
Manoj 'Manu' Sharma
 2013 Sunglass
 2012 Jodi Breakers
Sid
 2012 Vettai
Thiru Murthy
 2011 Tanu Weds Manu
Manoj 'Manu' K. Sharma (as R. Madhavan)
 2010 Manmadhan Ambu
Madhan Gopal
 2010 Jhootha Hi Sahi
Kabir (as R. Madhavan)
 2010 Teen Patti
Professor Shantanu Biswas (as R. Madhavan)
 2010 Om Shanti
Maddy
 2009 3 Idiots
Farhan Qureshi (as R. Madhavan)
 2009 Sikandar
Lt. Col. Rajesh Rao (as R. Madhavan)
 2009 Guru En Aalu
Guru
 2009 13B: Fear Has a New Address
Manohar 'Manu' (as R. Madhavan)
 2009 Yaavarum Nalam
R. Manohar (as R. Madhavan)
 2008 Tipu kanan tipu kiri
Guest Appearance
 2008 Mumbai Meri Jaan
Nikhil Agarwal (as R. Madhavan)
 2008 Vaazhthugal
Kadhiravan
 2008 Halla Bol
Cameo appearance
 2007 Aarya
Aarya
 2007 Evano Oruvan
Sridhar Vasudevan
 2007 Delhii Heights
Madhavan (as R. Madhavan)
 2007 Guru
Shyam Saxena (as R. Madhavan)
 2007 My Dear Big B
 2006 That Four-Letter Word
Guest Appearance
 2006 Rendu
Sakthi / Kannan
 2006 Rang De Basanti
Flight Lt. Ajay Rathod (as R. Madhavan)
 2005 Thambi
'Thambi' Velu Thondaiman
 2005 Ramji Londonwaley
Ramji Ramnarayan Tiwari
 2005 Priyasakhi
Santhana 'Sakhi' Krishnan (as R. Madhavan)
 2004 Nothing But Life
Roby Thomas
 2004 Ayitha Ezhuthu
Inbasekar
 2004 Aethiree
Subramani / Bottle Mani
 2003 Priyamana Thozhi
Ashok
 2003 Nala Damayanthi
Ramji
 2003 Laysa Laysa
Deva Narayanan (Cameo appearance)
 2003 Jay Jay
Jagan
 2003 Anbe Sivam
Anbarasu (A Aras)
 2002/I Run
Siva
 2002 Dil Vil Pyar Vyar
Krish Kumar (as R. Madhavan)
 2002 Kannathil Muthamittal
G. Thiruchelvan
 2001 Ennavale
James Vasanth
 2001 Paarthale Paravasam
Dr.Madhava
 2001 Dum Dum Dum
Aditya
 2001 Rehnaa Hai Terre Dil Mein
Maddy (as R. Madhavan)
 2001 Minnale
Rajesh Subramaniam
 2000 Alai Payuthey
Karthik
 2000 Rishtey - Kashish (TV Series)
 1999 Akeli
Avinash Shrivastav
 1998 Saaya (TV Series)
Shekhar (1998-1999)
 1998 Rishtey: Halki Si Dhoop (TV Series)
 1998 Rishtey: Rang Di Chunaria (TV Series)
 1997 Kabhie Kabhie (TV Series) (1997)
 1997 Ghar Jamai (TV Series)
 1997 Sea Hawks (TV Series)
Preet (1997)
 1997 Inferno
Inspector Ravi
 1997 Jeene Bhi Do Yaaro (TV Series) (1997)
 1997 Neeyat (TV Series)
 1997 Raj Kahani (TV Series)
Double Role
 1996 Badalte Rishte (TV Series)
Abhilash Verma
 1996 Is Raat Ki Subah Nahin
Singer at party (uncredited)
 1996 Yeh Kahan Aa Gaye Hum (TV Series) (1996)
 1996 Hum Dono (TV Series)
 1996 Aarohan (TV Series)
 1995 A Mouthful of Sky (TV Series) (1995)
 1995 Suhana Safar (TV Series) (1995)
 1994 Banegi Apni Baat (TV Series)
Ashley (1994-1998)
 1993 Yule Love Stories (TV Series)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Priyamana Thozi See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Twitter

Alternate Names:

R. Madevan | R. Madhavan

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Director Sanjay Dayma narrated a script to Madhvan titled " Vivaah" in 2003. Sanjay had approached Hrithik for the other lead role in the film. The film was never made. See more »

Nickname:

Maddy

Star Sign:

Gemini

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed