No photo available. Represent Lee Maddux? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 787,093 this week

Lee Maddux (1946–2014)

Lee Maddux was born in 1946 in Lyon, Rhône, Rhône-Alpes, France. He is known for his work on In the Heat of the Night (1988), Simon & Simon (1981) and Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983). He died on September 9, 2014 in San Francisco, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: July

Are you ready for Skyscraper? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lee Maddux's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

In the Heat of the Night
(1988-1989)
Simon & Simon
Simon & Simon Writer
(1984)
Scarecrow and Mrs. King
Scarecrow and Mrs. King Miscellaneous Crew
(1985-1987)
MacGyver
MacGyver Writer
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 1991-1992 Night Court (TV Series) (executive story consultant - 22 episodes)
- The 1992 Boat Show (1992) ... (executive story consultant)
- Opportunity Knock Knocks: Part 2 (1992) ... (executive story consultant)
- Opportunity Knock Knocks: Part 1 (1992) ... (executive story consultant)
- P.S. Do I Know You? (1992) ... (executive story consultant)
- To Sir with... Ah, What the Heck... Love (1992) ... (executive story consultant)
 1990 Molloy (TV Series) (creative consultant - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1990) ... (creative consultant)
  Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series) (story editor - 15 episodes, 1985 - 1986) (executive story consultant - 12 episodes, 1986 - 1987) (executive story editor - 4 episodes, 1986)
- The Khrushchev List (1987) ... (executive story consultant)
- A Matter of Choice (1987) ... (executive story consultant)
- One Flew East (1987) ... (executive story consultant)
- Mission of Gold (1987) ... (executive story consultant)
- Do You Take This Spy? (1987) ... (executive story consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2004 Fuck Me? Fuck You! (Short)
 2002 WinneToons (TV Series) (writer - 15 episodes)
- Tödlicher Canyon (2002) ... (writer)
- Verhängnisvolles Spiel (2002) ... (writer)
- Kopfgeldjäger (2002) ... (writer)
- Die große Lawine (2002) ... (writer)
- Die Geisterstadt (2002) ... (writer)
 1999 The Coronation (Short) (writer)
 1990-1991 Night Court (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Santa on the Lam (1991) ... (written by)
- The System Works (1991) ... (written by)
- It's Just a Joke (1990) ... (written by)
 1990 MacGyver (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Log Jam (1990) ... (written by)
 1988-1989 Hunter (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Yesterday's Child (1989) ... (writer)
- Payback (1988) ... (writer)
 1988-1989 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- A.K.A. Kelly Kay (1989) ... (written by)
- Country Mouse, City Mouse (1989) ... (written by)
- Prisoners (1988) ... (written by)
 1988 Crime Story (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Pursuit (1988) ... (written by)
 1985-1987 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes)
- The Khrushchev List (1987) ... (written by)
- A Matter of Choice (1987) ... (written by)
- Promises to Keep (1987) ... (written by)
- No Thanks for the Memory (1986) ... (written by)
- The Boy Who Could Be King (1986) ... (written by)
 1984 Simon & Simon (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- A Little Wine with Murder? (1984) ... (written by)
 1982 All Night Radio (TV Movie)
  Benson (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1979) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1979)
- Trust Me (1979) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1976-1977 Wonderbug (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Big Game (1977) ... (written by)
- Horse Switched (1976) ... (written by)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1988-1989 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series) (co-producer - 13 episodes)
- These Things Take Time (1989) ... (co-producer)
- A.K.A. Kelly Kay (1989) ... (co-producer)
- A Trip Upstate (1989) ... (co-producer)
- Tear Down the Walls (1989) ... (co-producer)
- Stranger in Town (1989) ... (co-producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1985 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lee Madux

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed