No photo available. Represent Alma Macrorie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 831,191 this week

Alma Macrorie (1904–1970)

Alma Macrorie was born on December 7, 1904 in Davenport, Iowa, USA. She was an editor and actress, known for The Trouble with Harry (1955), The Bridges at Toko-Ri (1954) and The Emperor Waltz (1948). She died on June 28, 1970 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 77 people
created 06 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alma Macrorie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

The Emperor Waltz Inn Proprietress
(1948)
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (56 credits)
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alma Ruth Macrorie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American editor, under contract at Paramount from 1937 to 1962. Worked on several films by directors Mitchell Leisen and George Stevens. Edited her last few films for Universal (1963-66). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed