No photo available. Represent William MacQuitty? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 398,658 this week

William MacQuitty (1905–2004)

William MacQuitty was born on May 15, 1905 in Belfast, Ireland [now Northern Ireland], UK. He was a producer and production manager, known for A Night to Remember (1958), Underworld Informers (1963) and The Beachcomber (1954). He was married to Betty Bastin. He died on February 5, 2004 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 98) in London, England, UK

Emmys Red Carpet: All the Looks

The biggest stars, the best looks...see who wore what to the 2018 Emmys!

Let's hit the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William MacQuitty's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

A Night to Remember
(1958)
Underworld Informers
(1963)
The Beachcomber
The Beachcomber Producer
(1954)
The Black Tent
The Black Tent Producer
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 1963 Underworld Informers (producer)
 1958 A Night to Remember (producer)
 1956 The Black Tent (producer - as William Macquitty)
 1955 Above Us the Waves (producer - as William Macquitty)
 1954 The Beachcomber (producer - as William Macquitty)
 1953 Both Sides of the Law (producer)
 1952 Mr. Lord Says No (producer)
 1949 Blue Scar (producer)
 1946 The Way We Live (associate producer)
 1944 Out of Chaos (Documentary short) (associate producer)
 1943 A Letter from Ulster (Documentary short) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
 1944 Men of Rochdale (Short) (unit production manager)
 1943 Health of a Nation (Documentary short) (unit manager - as William McQuitty)
 1943 The Second Freedom (Documentary short) (unit manager)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 1998 Titanic: Echoes of Titanic (Video documentary)
Himself / film producer
 1998 Titanic: End of an Era (Video documentary)
Himself / film producer of 'A Night to Remember.'
 1998 Titanic: Secrets Revealed (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1993 The Making of 'A Night to Remember' (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1987 Return to the Titanic: Live! (TV Movie)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1998 Beyond Titanic (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Producer
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill MacQuitty | William Macquitty | William McQuitty
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had two children from his marriage to Betty Bastin: Jonathan (b. 1952) and Jane (b. 1953). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed